Solved

Setting up a SMTP Connector in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I have just installed a new Exchange 2003.  I am stuck at the point where I have to create a SMTP Connector.  My Domain Controller is called Contoso. In Active Directory, when it was installed, it was installed as contoso.com.   My emial addresses are user@contoso.on.ca.  So how would I do this in the SMTP connector?  


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
How to Configure the SMTP Connector in Exchange - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=265293


SUMMARY
In Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003, the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) connector replaces the Internet Mail Service in earlier versions of Exchange. This article explains how to configure the SMTP connector.
MORE INFORMATION
Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 work differently than Exchange Server 5.5. SMTP is an add-on to Exchange Server 5.5 through Internet Mail Service. SMTP is native to Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003. Everything is SMTP-based. The default SMTP virtual server (by itself) can handle all Internet traffic (inbound and outbound).

Typically, the main reason for an SMTP connector is to send mail a certain way to a certain domain (for example, to forward messages to a specific smarthost for that domain only or to send HELO instead of EHLO).

To configure the SMTP connector:
Start Exchange System Manager.
Expand the Administrative Groups container. To do so, click the plus sign (+) to the left of the container.
Click the administrative group that you want to work with, and then expand it.
Expand the Routing Groups container.
Click the routing group that you want to work with, and then expand it.
Click the Connectors container. Right-click the Connectors container, and then click New.
Click SMTP Connector.
On the General tab, provide an appropriate identifying name for the connector.
Choose to use DNS or forward to a smart host (if you are relaying through an Internet service provider send-mail server).
Under Local Bridgeheads, click Add. Add the server that becomes the bridgehead server for the routing group. Designate an SMTP virtual server as a bridgehead server for the SMTP connector.
Click the Address Space tab. Under Connector Scope, click either Entire Organization or Routing Group. As in earlier versions of Exchange Server, when you configure the Internet Mail Service, click Add, click SMTP, and then click OK. Accept the default (*) unless you require outbound e-mail domain restriction, and leave the cost as 1.
If you have chosen forward all mail to a smart host, click the Advanced tab. Click the Outbound Security option, and then select an appropriate authentication method for your relay host. The default is Anonymous Access.
Click OK to exit Outbound Security.
Click OK to exit the Advanced tab.
Click OK to exit the SMTP connector.
Quit the Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service and the SMTP service for these changes to take effect.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
What do you think you need an SMTP connector for?
SMTP Connectors are usually used for outbound email only - or rerouting internal email. If you have configured Exchange to accept email for your domain (by adding it to Recipient Policies) then all you need to do is forward port 25 on your firewall to the Exchange server. Exchange will do the rest.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
Comment Utility
Sembee
I am new to Exchange in general...I thought a SMTP connector was needed for external mail to flow through.   How do I configure Exchange to accept mail for my domain?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility

When to create SMTP connectors in Exchange 2000 and later - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;294736


SUMMARY
There may be situations where you want to set up an SMTP connector. This article discusses the situations and requirements where you may want to consider setting up an SMTP connector.

You do not have to create an SMTP connector for the e-mail to flow in and out of the server that is running Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003, to connect it to other servers in an Exchange organization, or to the Internet. The Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 virtual server handles these connections. Generally, all that you require for mail to flow is the connectivity to the Internet and an MX record that points back to the server that is running Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 in your organization.

If you use smart host settings on SMTP connectors or specify smart hosts on the properties of the SMTP virtual servers to try to control the flow of e-mail between servers in the same organization, this may disrupt mail flow in the organization. Only use SMTP connectors for intra-organization mail flow if you have configured the Connected Routing Groups tab to allow e-mail flow between two different routing groups and the Address Space tab is empty. Also, do not configure a smart host on an SMTP virtual server unless you only use that virtual server to send e-mail to an external system and not to send e-mail to other servers that are running Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 in the same organization.

MORE INFORMATION
If all your servers that are running Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 reach the Internet and successfully perform Domain Name System (DNS) lookups for Internet addresses, you may not require an SMTP connector. If they do not, and you want to designate one or a set of servers as your gateway to the Internet, you have to create an SMTP connector, and then set those servers as the source bridgehead servers of the connector.

An SMTP connector requires an SMTP virtual server. Settings on the SMTP connector override comparable settings on the virtual server. When you restrict the size of messages at the virtual server, any connector automatically inherits that limit. This behavior may be another reason to set up an SMTP connector.

Many companies have just one SMTP connector for all Internet mail. Therefore, unless you have different requirements for different domains, you will likely only configure one SMTP connector.

Reasons to create an SMTP connector include:
You are connecting to a Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5 computer in another routing group (site), and want to use SMTP.
You want to configure either server-side or client-side ETRN/TURN.
You want either to send or not to send ETRN/TURN.
You want to request ETRN/TURN when sending messages.
You want to request ETRN/TURN from different servers.
You want to configure outbound security, and to do it one time and affect many outbound servers.
You want to permit high, normal, or low message priorities for a domain.
You want to permit system or non-system messages.
You want to schedule the SMTP connector.
You want to use different delivery times for oversize messages.
You want to queue mail for remote triggered delivery.
You want to send HELO instead of EHLO.
You want to specify a specific address space.
You want to set delivery restrictions.

If none of those are required you can simply use the SMTP Virtual server - You can configure the SMART Host to forward to whatever IP you want using [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP address ... make sure you use brackets [] to enclose the IP.

For the inexperienced I typically recommend using the Mail Wizard because it is easier but in the end it is a matter of perception ...

P.S. If you do create the SMTP connector make sure you don't set up forwarding on the VS and SMTP connector ...
0