Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FTP Error: 530 Authentication failed, sorry

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
6,852 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi.
I have just got an account on dhost.info.
When i log onto my ftp server i get this error message in SmartFTP and Macromedia Dreamweaver MX (6.0), FTP Error: 530 Authentication failed, sorry.
I only get this error on Dhost.info.
Whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:chriller91
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11777936
Did you put in the right name and password?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
btetu earned 375 total points
ID: 11789718
FTP error 530 means that a username or password was entered incorrectly. Try enter ing the username and password again.
P.S. makesure capslock is off, that always gets me :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chriller91
ID: 11792456
In SmartFTP it tells that i have the correct username and password.
I have faced two problems with the number 530 but they were diffirent
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11793191
If you're on a PC go to the command prompt and try to FTP...
ftp dhost.info

If that doesn't work contact dhost.info.
0