Solved

Suggest a client based SPAM protection for Lotus Notes 5 or 6?

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

We have a server based product for spam protection but we also want to put something on the client so that the user can control the level of protection.  Is anyone out there using a client based anti-spam product which works with Lotus Notes?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lotus30306
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Did you try kspam (http://www.tomlyne.com/kspam/) ??

For the client base spam protection you use rules in the mail.. I think that is the best you can do !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
kspam is no good for your purposes, because it works the same across all users.  The products that are configurable per client are somewhat pricey.  I have looked at Trend's IMSS, MailFrontier.  Services taht will clean your mail before it hits your gateway include Postini and Sprint.  I have to check with him on the name, but a friend dof mine has been suggesting that Postini is not that great, and he has an alternate product that he likes better.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JEtkins earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check out SpamSentinel from Mayflower Software (http://www.maysoft.com)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Lotus30306
Comment Utility
I just read an article in eWeek that IBM is working on adding spam filtering in Domino but my guess it won't be until sometime next year.  By then maybe there will be a better SMTP standard.  

The product from Mayflower looks like what I need.  I am going to try the demo.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Are you a big Notes fan, given your nickname?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotus30306
Comment Utility
The nickname started in 1986 from Lotus 1-2-3.  However, I am a big fan of Lotus Notes.  For the last 6 years I can't count how many Exchange exploits there
have been.  Not once has any of my Notes users came to me and said that everyone in their address book had been sent email from a virus/macro.  Notes is simply a more secure product than anything out there.  I think the cost of ownership is higher but in the long run it is worth it.  Let's hope it does not go the way of 1-2-3.  :)
0