[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dropping not null constraint in db2 udb/WIn nt/unix

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a table d ( f float not null). Is there any way I can drop the not null constraint from the table.
Thanks in advance.
Mitra
0
Comment
Question by:amitra123
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 500 total points
ID: 11788959
if this column is part of the primary key, you can drop the primary key and re create a new one.
if this column is not part of the primary key but you want to make it nullable, export the data from the table, re create the table as required, re load the data.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 11796360
unfortunately the NULL/NOT NULL is a Column Option not a constraint from DB2/UDBs view on SQL

so you basicallt have to export and drop/recreate the table to change this...

 
0