Solved

Is it safe to remove WD Dynamic Drive Overlay?

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here the deal. I have two WD 250GB hard drives installed and running as Master and Slave. I installed these drives while running Win98SE as the OF/S. I have since upgraded my MB, CPU and O/S to Asus K8V SE Deluxe & Athlon 64 3000+ with Win2000Pro O/S. Everything is running perfect, however, when the system boots up there is a screen that tells me that the Dynamic Drive Overlay is present. My current BIOS will support 250GB drives without the overlay.

 

I have the instructions from WD on how to remove DDO from the hard drives. The question is, will the system recognize the drive and data without reformatting? (it would be difficult to backup two 250GB drives.
0
Comment
Question by:jumbertino
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 125 total points
ID: 11779736
Speaking only from my own experiance the answer unfortunately is no.  
You will need to reformat after removing DDO.

Good luck and God Bless.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11781603
gdewrell is right; Some of these overlays can be very difficult to remove from the disk, and require you to use uninstall facilities that come with the driver, if you want to get rid of them. When you do remove the driver, say because you have upgraded to a PC that supports large drives, you may have to repartition and reformat the disks (though this may not be required).
In my opinion, save all data, configurations and modifications and remove the overlay so that, just in-dase, if youed have to format you'll be able to restore data. In my opinion; just burn the data to a CD.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11790465
I have used WD DDO and you DEFINITELY lose all data when you un-DDO your system because you HAVE TO reformat the drives. My suggestion is that you backup your data then deactivate DDO; or if your system works perfectly and DDO does not interfere with performance, why deactivate it?
0