[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 SE

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a customer that has windows 98 and they are trying to connect to comcast. Comcast's web page says you need 98 second edition. Does any one know if there is a charge to upgrade to second addition? Or where I can get a free upgrade? I know doesn't make sense to pay for 98. If your going to dish out some cash you might as well go for XP. But thay don't want to spend if they don't have to.
Thanks
Dick
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11778190
Hello whiwex =)

Yes u have to BUY the Win98SE CD,,, u cannot get a FREE upgrade !!!!
Either buy a CD or order it on Microsoft,,,,,, no other way =|

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11779354
try www.ebay.com for a oem  if you want it cheap or a used 1, but i dont recommend
used for license issues reasons.
0