Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fromt End OWA login looping

Posted on 2004-08-11
13
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Ex2k3 front end server and a ex2k3 clustered back end server.

My problem is that when I try to log into the FE server using the premium page it just loops back to the premium login page. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:eenice96
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11778365

Is the front-end in a DMZ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenice96
ID: 11778430
no.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11778501
How are you trying to login? Are you using Domain\Username?
Did you change the authentication method on  HTTP\Exchange on the cluster or FE?


It should work right out of the box ... the login is a bit different than 5.5 unless you customize OWA on the FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11783945
Make sure Basic and Anonymous authentication are enabled on your front-end and Windows Integrated Authentication is not enabled.

This is from a previous question on experts exchange:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20580294.html

Good luck!

B
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11783998
You'll want to make sure directory browsing is enabled as well ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenice96
ID: 11785327
does  directory browsing need to checked off on the Default Web Site or on the Exchange Dir.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11785370
That is on the default web site, right, BNettles73.  Get BNettles73's opinion as well before you do this, because I am not 100 percent sure.

B
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenice96
ID: 11785625
Heres a stupid question, I upgraded the backend servers to SP1 and not the front end......would that cause it?

I am installing SP1 on the front end now.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11785698

Troubleshooting OWA Whitepaper - http://www.amrein.com/library/download/owa2000Troubleshooting.doc

Check out pages 18-20 I believe .... will give you all of the permissions to check ...

Directory Browsing - Open System Manager > Expand the Org > Expand the Administrative Group > Expand Server > Expand Protocols > Expand HTTP - Expand the Virtual Server - Right Click "Exchange" and select Properties - Click on the Access tab  ... You may also want to verify on the backend ... check Exchange under the virtual server in HTTP as well as directly on the HTTP/Virtual Server properties.

Directory Browsing does not need to be enabled on the default website ... I believe you only need "Read" access ... the link above should explain Virtual Directory, WWW, and User Permissions in detail ...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11785705
you are supposed to upgrade all Front-Ends before you upgrade the backends ... so yes!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11785712
It could be if you were just typing in a username and password before you installed sp1.  After you install sp1 you might have to use domain and username to login.  This might be why it goes back to the login screen again.

Here is an article that talks about it:

 http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/10825_3384641_2

Here is the exerpt in that article:

"The other major complaint we've heard is that Outlook Web Access now requires users to enter domain & username in the logon field."

B
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenice96
ID: 11785736
It was the Service Pack!  Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11785747
Glad to hear it worked.  Good job BNettles73.

B
0