Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How much power is used when in StandBy mode

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm just curious of approximatly how much power is used when my computer is in standby mode?

amd 2500 +
2 7200 rpm hard drives..
CPu fan, case fan, chipset fan,
360 watt power supply..
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Arron_S
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11778375
That would really depend on what your ACPI power settings were.  Here's an article on hard disk power savings: http://www.princeton.edu/~lzhong/publications/dard/node6.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 500 total points
ID: 11778919
Callandor is right. However, let me give some more detail...There are 5 ACPI states (S0 - S5), in S0 the computer is working and S5 means the computer is off (still consuming some power on ATX as the mainboard still receives power). S1 through S4 are so-called sleep states, in S1 and S2 the CPU is stopped and the mobo is slowed down; the monitor and hdd might be turned off too (if set to do so). S3 is reffered to as suspend to ram (mostly known from laptops) here the whole system is shutdown except for memory and wake-up signals. The memory enters a slow refresh state, thereby consuming less power too. S4 is reffered to as suspend to disk, known from the windows hibernate function; memory contents are stored on disk and the system is powered off. CRT monitors use anything between 1-15 watt when in standby/sleep/off mode (screen blank is not for powersaving but to prevent burn-ins, much like a screensaver). S3 should be consuming less then 30 Watt, while S4 should consume less then 5 (as will S5). Other states S0-S2 will depend on your system and configuration. Some manuals (monitors, mobo's, etc.) will acually state the power consumption when operating and when sleeping. If you can get all the numbers, you can do the math.  

Hope this anwers your question,

Blue Rishi

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arron_S
ID: 11779911
Hey thanks Blue Rishi
0