?
Solved

Use LCD Monitor with old Macintosh?

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have an old Power Macintosh G3 computer that needs a new monitor.

We would like to use a cheap 17" LCD monitor (or buy a new one) that we have and we have a device that allows standard CRT monitors (it has a bunch of on/off switches) to work on it, but when we connect up the LCD monitor it doesn't work.

We'd like the flexiblity of not having to buy an Apple LCD monitor (we'll probably move to a PC system later on).

Are there any devices that'll allow us to use a new PC LCD Monitor with the old G3?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:kirkhilles
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11779937
The G3 and the monitor shouldnt have any problems connecting without the adapter. As long as the monitor is VGA, and relatively recent macs had VGA monitor ports, it should just connect and work. If its a REALLY old Mac then the adapter will work as long as it's set to the monitors native rez and refresh rate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 11904639
You may be able to find the right dip switch configuration for your adaptor on the internet. The number of permutations of dip switch combinations is finite but will tax your patience. You could always buy a new PCI video card with DVI connection to your monitor. They're going cheap on eBay or your local computer aftermarket place.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
macdan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12026405
Your old G3's video can support virtually any 17" display, LCDs included. However, it sounds like your current adapter isn't properly telling the Mac what sort of signal to send to the display. The adapter is almost certainly misconfigured, easy to do with all the possible combinations of switch positions.

Two suggestions:
1) Read the instructions and make sure your current adapter is set to the proper resolution. That means that if the LCD has (for example) a 1024 x 768 x 60Hz native resolution then your adapter's switches need to be set for that rez. If you don't have the instructions for the adapter, then . . .

2) get a new adapter. They're widely available for $5 - $35. As an example, take a look at griffin technology's adapter page:
http://www.griffintechnology.com/products/monitor_adapters/

either the "Mac PnP Adapter" or the "Mac to PC Adapter (10 dip switch)" models would work for you.

I have no interest in the above vendor, there are many others out there with similar adapters.

hth,

dan k
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkhilles
ID: 12026495
Thanks for everybody's suggestion - I ordered a Viewsonic-specific adapter and the monitor is working well.
0