Solved

IFRAME Alternative

Posted on 2004-08-11
11
9,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have the following code, which uses an iframe to display various html pages. All other pages when calling another page send the html page to the target that being "if1". Is it possible to convert the iframe to something else a layer or ilayer so it will work under netscape 4.8?


            <IFRAME SRC="range-rover-wall.html"  name="if1" valign="middle" align="center"
                  width="100%"  height="100%" FRAMEBORDER="1" SCROLLING="yes">
            This browser does not support iframes
            </IFRAME>
            
      
0
Comment
Question by:Cyart
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11778411
Hi

For something as ancient as Netscape 4.8..... you'd have to use a server-side language like PHP or you can go back to using normal frames.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 11778525
What brosers would you use for testing pages? I have used ie 5 and netscape 4.8, are you saying that 4.8 is a little two old to be testing on. Could the iframe be replicated with a frame
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11778864
Netscape is not being developed any more and there are very few internet browsers who use it today (i have personally never come across anyone who uses netscape).

Most people use IE (version 5 or 6), Mozilla or Firefox all of which support iframes.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 150 total points
ID: 11779284
Before you wast a lot of time trying to support relics, look at the stats:

http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp

Then look at your server logs and see if any of your users are actuall using Netscrap 4.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 50 total points
ID: 11779405
Like the others have said, if you still have Netscape 4.8 and use it regularly and not just for testing, either your computer is very old, you are very old, or both.

Many people only code for IE, and many people who are smart enough to care about the other recent browsers pay little or no attention to Netscape 4.x. The only thing I've ever done to worry about this is to make object check for document.all or document.layers and that was only for completeness. You could probably struggle through with something that'll resemble an iframe with frames and the little bit of stylesheet Netscape 4.x supports, but nothing is really going to benefit from it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 50 total points
ID: 11779495
A lot more people are coding with Mozilla in mind now, in particular Firefox, which in many cases is proving to be more of a challenge because they then have to code according to standards (rather then the incorrect and buggy methods implemented by M$ in IE).

There has been an rise in the amount of users who are browsing with alternative browsers such as Firefox and this number seems to be increasing which is nice to see.

When testing, the main browsers you should focus on are those which are most used by internet users (which is nicely highlighted in the link posted by Cd&), namely IE and Mozilla.

All recent versions of these browsers have full support for iframes so personally i would not lose sleep trying to find alternatives.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11779527
You may also want to focus on Netscape 7 as many people still have that. I've heard (not sure if it's true) that Microsoft has to include another browser in with its next Windows. If it is true, we should take a poll on how many think it's Mozilla and how many think it's something like Hotjava.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11779699
If that is so, in my opinion it seems more likely that they would choose to include a lesser known browser rather then their next biggest competitor (browser wise - ie. Moz).

Does "another browser" imply rather then IE or as well as IE? If it’s the latter then i would have thought M$ would be even more likely to include a less known browser in hope that users would still use the browser they are most familiar with.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11781237
The following code gives a area that is 500px in height, and contains a scrollbar. It doesn't "call" any pages:

<div style="height: 500px; overflow: auto">
Type content here.
</div>

It is possible to use JavaScript for including pages, but don't ask me how. For testing pages, I recommend you to use Mozilla. It's not a big matter what, but don't use Internet Explorer. We all know that Microsoft doesn't like to follow W3C's standards, and they try to accommodate the Internet to their own browser, IE. Mozilla follows the standards. And it is also recommended that you check if your site is valid, width the W3C Markup Validation Service: http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11781266
It's just that if your page works in Mozilla, there's a 90% chance that it'll look good or decent enough in IE whereas the opposite does not apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 11781690
Thanks for all your help its much appreciated COBOL the browser stats were very usefull

Cheers
0