Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error: the file C:\Documents and Settings\eeggers\local settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook1.ost cannot be accessed because it has been configured for use with another mailbox

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm getting the error:

the file C:\Documents and Settings\eeggers\local settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook1.ost cannot be accessed because it has been configured for use with another mailbox

It has occured when I log into the network and tried to configure outlook to open for a different user.  How can I get rid of this error. It comes up as soon as I open outlook as a different user then eeggers.

I'm using Exchange Server 2003 on a Server 2003 LAN.

Thanks.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jvac318
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 375 total points
ID: 11778611
Search for *.OST and delete them all ... Blow out the profile on the Outlook client ... create a new profile ... as you create offline profiles for each new profile it should correct the issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11778619
If you are running in Exchange Cached Mode with O2K3 then it should automatically create the Offline profile ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11783897
0