Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Closing a window based on caption

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need a clean way of closing a window based on the caption of the window.
For instance, if I want to close a window that has the word "DELETE" in it, how do I set that up?
0
Comment
Question by:robbperk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cg_medistox earned 200 total points
ID: 11778886
Dim lHandle As Long
Dim lRez As Long

   Do
         ' Find the Menu window id.
      lHandle = FindWindow(vbNullString, "*Microsoft Outlook*")
         ' Kill it once
      If lHandle Then
         lRez = SendMessage(lHandle, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0)
         ' Kill it again in case didnt close
         lRez = SendMessage(lHandle, WM_DESTROY, 0, 0)
      End If 'lHandle
   Loop While lHandle <> 0

Change the Microsoft Outlook with what you need in there. This code is based on VB6 SP6
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 11779860
You may need:

Private Const WM_DESTROY = &H02
Private Const WM_CLOSE = &H10
0