Solved

Cdrom

Posted on 2004-08-11
10
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Running win98. When I attempt to install a program fromt the CdRom Drive it will start and then it
suddenly asks me to please insert a disk in drive D. I have tried three different cdroms that I know are
good without success.
Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian_Strauss
ID: 11778956

When you say 'three different cdroms', do you mean the drives or the mediums?
If it's mediums, then it might be the drive or the IDE cable...

Listen to the drive... does it slow down noticeably before it tells you to insert a disk?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11779099
Sounds like a loose connection (ide cable) or dirty lens. might be a failing drive too. Does it ask for a specific cd or just any?
try a standard cleaning-cd with alcohol (just an audio-cleaning cd will do). Also, check the connection of the ide-cable or try a different cable. Most of the time I come across similar problems it's a dying drive...how old is it (still under warranty?)

B_R
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 11779100
I'm sorry, I meant drives not medium.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
agundrum earned 250 total points
ID: 11779369
Try copying the entire contents of the CD to a temporary location on your hard drive, and installing from there.  I have found that install works better on corrupted or dirty disks this way.  I have a Office XP disk that works this way.  Copying it to the HDD works every time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11779401
1. Check jumper(master/slave/csl)
2. Check IDE cable(pin1 to pin1 of drive)(slave-middle connector,master-end connector)
3. Check IDE controller(enabled in BIOS, detected correctly by BIOS and in device manager)
Report what you find...T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:couzin2000
ID: 11779731
I have to agree with agundrum, installing programs from HD will definitely work everytime. This definitely sounds like a driver problem, though. Regardless of the drive, your program starts up, but then requires you to insert a disc in drive D:.

If this is a copy of the program (i.e., a pirate copy of the disc), it is possible that the disc has protection embedded inside. Sometimes, cd manufacturers will include a file that runs from the autorun.ini file, and checks for the size of the disc (because they'll trick your drive into thinking it's got a certain size of files inside) or will just check for a boot sector, or any kind of particular info they want it to. If the cd isn't recognized as an original, it'll ask you for just that.

You might wanna read up on cd formats, copy protections and cd burning at http://www.cdrfaq.org/. There's a wealth of info inthere, but you'll definitely find what you're looking for.

Let us know,
Couzin2000
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780053
Sounds Like a classic bad cd rom drive to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780057
Sorry I forgot to write Try a different drive make sure the jumper is set the same as the one your taking out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780063
I didnt see that you meant drives. I thought you meant Media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 11780185
Thanks to all who took the time to offer solutions.
Irv
0