Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Discovering Unkown IP address for a Device

Posted on 2004-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hey,

i have some hardware for work connected to our network but don't know the IP address, which is a problem because i am attempting to ftp onto device to drop a file on it. i do have the "Ethernet Address" which is in this form : ##-##-##-##-##-##. i'm operating under the assumption that is the MAC address for the device.

i'm doing all of this from WinXP and need to get a way to grab the ip address for the device off the network so that i can then get in and drop the file onto it.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexSilverman
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11778933
Try running
arp -a
 from your cmd prompt
that will give you your arp cache you should be able to pick the ip from that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11778961
and if that doesn't help, first ping the broadcast address of your subnet (example 192.168.1.255 for a 192.168.1.0 network w/ a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask) first or do anything else you can to get a responce from the device (print to it if it is a working printer, etc) THEN run arp -a.  I'm not sure about XP's default, but most *nix variants cache arp's for about 3 minutes so you have to have some kind of chatter from the device in question (hopefully it responds to a ping, most do and pinging the subnet broadcast ip will take care of that).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11778964
http://tucows.blueyonder.co.uk/preview/360750.html

is some great freeware you can do a port scan and it will also show both the hardware address (MAC) and the IP

Let me know how you get on.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11779119
hey, cool ynaught!  That can come in handy for those devices sitting idle that don't reply to pings!  Thanks!  Too bad I can't shoot ya some points since this wan't my question :).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11779199
I agree, very  handy tool!  thanks :)

-Trevor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11779236
Thanks guys no problems..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 2000 total points
ID: 11779379
download,install and run Look@Lan it will tell you the IP of every device on the network.
the URl to the d/l is
http://www.lookatlan.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11779452
If you know  the MAC address, here is a tool using which you can find its IP address.
http://www.youngzsoft.net/cc-get-mac-address/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexSilverman
ID: 11784266
I'm sure many of the responses would have worked fine, but just went with that one out of ease... and it was one of the first that I read. Thanks a lot everyone.

ps - that is a neat piece of software.
0