Solved

slow running pc

Posted on 2004-08-11
15
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a problem with a pc which is running with win xp,
It is very slow to boot up and hangs regularly i have posted the hijackthis log below

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 23:26:15, on 11/08/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LowLight.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\msiexec.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tommy\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://g.msn.co.uk/0SEENGB/SAOS01
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.freeserve.co.uk
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = http://www.blueyonder.co.uk/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9394EDE7-C8B5-483E-8773-474BF36AF6E4} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\ST\01.02.0002.1001\en-xu\stmain.dll
O2 - BHO: Web assistant - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A491D208-B353-490F-B81A-A8A3DC97042D} - C:\PROGRA~1\SECRET~1\smiehlp.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\01.01.1629.0\en-gb\msntb.dll (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MBD1] C:\WINDOWS\MBD_D.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msnappau] "C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\Updater\01.02.0002.1001\en-gb\msnappau.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [URLLSTCK.exe] C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\UrlLstCk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IS CfgWiz] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\cfgwiz.exe /GUID NIS /CMDLINE "REBOOT"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechImageStudioTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechGalleryRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C42 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC2.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C42 Series" /O6 "USB001" /M "Stylus C42"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C42 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC2.EXE /A "C:\WINDOWS\System32\E_S166.tmp"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [LDM] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Ulead Photo Express 3.0 SE Calendar Checker.lnk = C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Photo Express 3.0 SE\CalCheck.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Shorten URL - http://www.cjb.net/menuext.html
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.freeserve.co.uk
O16 - DPF: ChatSpace Full Java Client 3.1.0.229 - http://surechat.com:9000/Java/cfs31229.cab
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {11260943-421B-11D0-8EAC-0000C07D88CF} (iPIX ActiveX Control) - http://www.ipix.com/viewers/ipixx.cab
O16 - DPF: {1D4DB7D2-6EC9-47A3-BD87-1E41684E07BB} - http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/nocache/funwebproducts/ei/PopularScreenSaversInitialSetup1.0.0.8.cab
O16 - DPF: {205FF73B-CA67-11D5-99DD-444553540000} (CInstall Class) - http://www.spywarestormer.com/files2/Install.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {3597EBE5-490C-406C-883A-DC2E556E37C8} (ScreenMate Class) - http://www.desktopparty.com/eve/downloads/eve.cab
O16 - DPF: {469C7080-8EC8-43A6-AD97-45848113743C} - http://akamai.downloadv3.com/binaries/IA/nethv32_EN_XP.cab
O16 - DPF: {4D7F48C0-CB49-4EA6-97D4-04F4EACC2F3B} (InstallShield Setup Player 2K2) - http://www.napster.co.uk/client/setup.exe
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {75D1F3B2-2A21-11D7-97B9-0010DC2A6243} (SecureLogin.SecureControl) - http://secure2.comned.com/signuptemplates/ActiveSecurity.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {9C88EF87-3AA0-40AE-890C-4F260E8C3ABB} (WHVHR Control) - file://C:\WilliamHillInstallation\WHVHR.ocx
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38048.6468402778
O16 - DPF: {AE9DCB17-F804-11D2-A44A-0020182C1446} (IntraLaunch.MainControl) - file://D:\SuperCD\IntraLaunch.CAB
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553555000} - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F00F4763-7355-4725-82F7-0DA94A256D46} (IMDownloader Class) - http://www2.incredimail.com/contents/setup/downloader/imloader.cab

0
Comment
Question by:wulliec
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello wulliec =)

>> O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MBD1] C:\WINDOWS\MBD_D.EXE

Fix this line,,,,, and hit Ctrl+Alt+Del..... and in processes section click on CPU column,,, check what is the process which is taking most of the CPU usage... it shud be System Idle Process !!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
Comment Utility
Hello SheharyaarSaahil ,
Yes it is System Idle Process
this is a copy of the new hijack file

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 23:38:51, on 11/08/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LowLight.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tommy\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://g.msn.co.uk/0SEENGB/SAOS01
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.freeserve.co.uk
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = http://www.blueyonder.co.uk/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9394EDE7-C8B5-483E-8773-474BF36AF6E4} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\ST\01.02.0002.1001\en-xu\stmain.dll
O2 - BHO: Web assistant - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A491D208-B353-490F-B81A-A8A3DC97042D} - C:\PROGRA~1\SECRET~1\smiehlp.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\01.01.1629.0\en-gb\msntb.dll (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msnappau] "C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\Updater\01.02.0002.1001\en-gb\msnappau.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [URLLSTCK.exe] C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\UrlLstCk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IS CfgWiz] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\cfgwiz.exe /GUID NIS /CMDLINE "REBOOT"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechImageStudioTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechGalleryRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C42 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC2.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C42 Series" /O6 "USB001" /M "Stylus C42"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C42 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC2.EXE /A "C:\WINDOWS\System32\E_S166.tmp"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [LDM] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Ulead Photo Express 3.0 SE Calendar Checker.lnk = C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Photo Express 3.0 SE\CalCheck.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Shorten URL - http://www.cjb.net/menuext.html
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.freeserve.co.uk
O16 - DPF: ChatSpace Full Java Client 3.1.0.229 - http://surechat.com:9000/Java/cfs31229.cab
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {11260943-421B-11D0-8EAC-0000C07D88CF} (iPIX ActiveX Control) - http://www.ipix.com/viewers/ipixx.cab
O16 - DPF: {1D4DB7D2-6EC9-47A3-BD87-1E41684E07BB} - http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/nocache/funwebproducts/ei/PopularScreenSaversInitialSetup1.0.0.8.cab
O16 - DPF: {205FF73B-CA67-11D5-99DD-444553540000} (CInstall Class) - http://www.spywarestormer.com/files2/Install.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {3597EBE5-490C-406C-883A-DC2E556E37C8} (ScreenMate Class) - http://www.desktopparty.com/eve/downloads/eve.cab
O16 - DPF: {469C7080-8EC8-43A6-AD97-45848113743C} - http://akamai.downloadv3.com/binaries/IA/nethv32_EN_XP.cab
O16 - DPF: {4D7F48C0-CB49-4EA6-97D4-04F4EACC2F3B} (InstallShield Setup Player 2K2) - http://www.napster.co.uk/client/setup.exe
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {75D1F3B2-2A21-11D7-97B9-0010DC2A6243} (SecureLogin.SecureControl) - http://secure2.comned.com/signuptemplates/ActiveSecurity.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {9C88EF87-3AA0-40AE-890C-4F260E8C3ABB} (WHVHR Control) - file://C:\WilliamHillInstallation\WHVHR.ocx
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38048.6468402778
O16 - DPF: {AE9DCB17-F804-11D2-A44A-0020182C1446} (IntraLaunch.MainControl) - file://D:\SuperCD\IntraLaunch.CAB
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553555000} - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F00F4763-7355-4725-82F7-0DA94A256D46} (IMDownloader Class) - http://www2.incredimail.com/contents/setup/downloader/imloader.cab

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> Yes it is System Idle Process

then system in not slow becoz of a process of running applications,,,, must be a hardware problem,,, most possiblliy RAM !!!!!

so Check ur system's memeory with www.memtest86.com
Also can u feel this slowness in Safemode ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jakeedwards
Comment Utility
A google PC Tech who types in slang. Hmmmm. If posters can reply, why not reply in plain english? Take the time to think before you type man!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> jakeedwards

to whom and abt what problem are u talking abt ??
are u having any clue abt the problem we are discussing,,,, or just trying to...... ??

and btw if u misread, then i will make it clear.... its not an English Grammer Examination paper.....we are sitting in Operating System topic area, discussing abt a Computer problem...... !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
Comment Utility
jakeedwards,,
Who cares about the grammer? i dont as long as it gets the problem fixed so if its not constructive please dont post.

SheharyaarSaahil ,
Thanks for your help but i dont understand this memtest thingy. I did a basic cleanup of this pc and deleted a lot of software that had been downloaded (trials and stuff) i also removed a couple of items from the startup list and that seems to have helped but Norton internet security is installed and i know that slows down the startup time, this pc only has 128 mb ram so i think i will upgrade to around 256mb and hopefully that will speed it up.
I also removed O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A491D208-B353-490F-B81A-A8A3DC97042D} - C:\PROGRA~1\SECRET~1\smiehlp.dll (file missing) using hijackthis as it refers to "secretmaker" which is no longer on this pc.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
About memtest86, just download the program, if you have a cd-r(w), you can donwload the ISO files and make the cd bootable. Then you just have to put in the cd, reboot, make sure the bootorder starts with cd and the program will do the rest.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
Comment Utility
I dont find any problem in your log file. I bet this is a issue of hardware. Make sure that your CUP is getting enough cool air. Or wether the Cooling fan needs to be replaced. Check the RPM of the fan you are using.

 http://www.freshdevices.com/freshdiag.html may be of some help to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ikamvaza
Comment Utility
I agree that the problem looks like a hardware one, but just eliminate your software using start>run>msconfig, and disabling startup items.

Start with the Norton/Symantec entries (not that I don't like them, but have had conflict with them before) and if the problem continues... just deselect another item as well.

As soon as the problem stops you can go back and enable the first ones that you disabled until the problem comes up again. You may find that the errors come up when there are a combination of certain apps running in startup.

If nothing stops the errors then your next step (if an option) is to reinstall XP and if that doesn't help then you know you have a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> Norton internet security is installed and i know that slows down the startup time, this pc only has 128 mb ram so i think i will upgrade to around 256mb and hopefully that will speed it up.

Now here is the main problem....... running Norton on XP.... and with JUST 128MB RAM,,,,,, i think its horrible =(
Norton is among the TOP TEN memory hoggers..... and it even creates problems for people running so much of RAM.... and this much small RAM..... im sure Norton cant bear this :)

so dont upgrade to only 256MB RAM.... if u can afford, i will advise for ATELAST 512MB RAM.... its the minimum RAM required for XP based systems,,,, and Norton wants even more..... but im sure 512MB Ram will make things easier than they are now =)

and im sorry abt the memtest thingy...... as i was not known of the amount of RAM u are running, otherwise at very frist i wud advised to upgrade the RAM :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drcoz
Comment Utility
Yes, agree with all the comments about the RAM.  To check, run the task manager (contrl-alt-del), go to the performance tab and look at the Commit Charge/Peak value.  Look just after the computer boots.  Run some apps and check again the value.  If this value is above the amount of the physical RAM installed on your system, then you have some swapping issue, meaning that Windows will write on the hard disk when it runs out of physical RAM (VERY slow).  If that is happening, put more RAM like it was suggested above.

To speed up the boot process, try the Bootvis.exe utility from Microsoft (http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/sysperf/fastboot/bootvis.mspx).

Drcoz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
Comment Utility
If Norton Anti Virus 2003 is installed on the PC try starting Internet Explorer - go into TOOLS then INTERNET OPTIONS then click on the ADVANCED tab - scrool all the way down to the bottom and make sure that CHECK FOR PUBLISHERS CERTIFICATE REVOCATION (or very similar) is NOT ticked.

(In fact, try it anyway!)

Cheers,

Mav
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajschroh
Comment Utility
XP, 128 MB ram and Norton's Internet Security = Big performance hit.  I would never recommend running XP with less than 256 MB ram....more if your going to use a software firewall.  Also what is your processor?  If your running a slower processor it compounds the performance degradation when running Norton's Internet Security for obvious reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
Comment Utility
Hello Folks,
Thanks very much for the input.
SheharyaarSaahil will receive the points for prompt and efficient help.
The pc basicaly need a complete cleanup and more ram (upgraded to 512mb) and it is purring like a kitten.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
thanx ^_^
0