Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All users sharing the same Start Menu despite Roaming profiles

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey -

I've got Windows Server 2003 set up as an Active Directory with romaing user profiles.

Here's my problem: User #1 logs into a client machine on the domain and changes his "Start Menu". He then logs off. User #2 logs in and sees the modifed start menu user #1 just changed. It would appear every user is sharing the same Start Menu for that client even though I'm using roaming profiles that are stored on the Domain Controller.

How do I configure it so they all start off with the same Start Menu, but can modify their own to suit their needs?

Do I copy the All Users start menu into each user profile on EVERY client, then delete the All user's profile? That seems ... messy.

0
Comment
Question by:Imagery
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11779698
User 1 shouldn't be to effect user 2 views unless User 1 has modified the Default profiles or All users Profiles and then User 2 logs in for the first time and receives the modified profile.


Has User one got local admin rights on that machine?
If User1 uses another machine can they do the same thing with the start menu and affect other users?


Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11781046
How is the roaming profile path configured in user properties?
Is it the same for both user1 and user2?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11781454
Are user1 and user2 on a Win98 PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imagery
ID: 11784634
Thanks guys,

1) User #1 and User #2 do not have admin rights on the local client PC (nor on the server)

2) Roaming profiles are set up as follows:

  Right-click a user, select Properties, click the profiles tab
  In Profile path I have entered \\ServerName\UserProf\%username%

3) All clients are Windows XP professional. The server is Windows Server 2003 Standard.  

It would appear that the "All Users" folder for the start menu is being shared by everyone.

0