Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profile won't load at logon?

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19

When I first set up 2003 Server I was having trouble figuring out what permisisons to give the "C:\Home" directory where the user profiles are kept but I thought I had figured it out.

Now I have set up a few users with roaming profiles, and they work, all except the latest user.
I set up the roaming profile in the users properties and the path\username is correct.
The user logged off their current computer and it took a long time 'saving the settings', so I know the profile is now on the server.
There is a folder on the server in the "Home" directory with the users name.
But when they log into Another machine, it takes a Long time to login and seems like it is downloading the profile from the server to the client machine BUT when it finally logs all the way in it is a 'default' desktop.

All my client machines are XP-Pro.

What could be going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11779653
Can you actually see the data in the user's profile folder?

If you look at profile data it contain various folders used by the system.

Check that the users has permissions to created info in this folder.


Chris
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11780152
yes, and besides the ACL's ck the share permissions also to make sure it is not set at only Read...  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matrix1000
ID: 11780369
I cant see in the directory unless I take ownership of it, then it messes up the security settings for the user...Im not sure how to fix it after I do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 1500 total points
ID: 11780527
You take ownership of it as administrator, view it and make sure it's all ok. Make sure the user has full control of their own folder .
then once you've done that, log in as the user on a workstation , browse to the share and take ownership as them on their folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11781674
Is this from one machine in particular? I think it's worth checking your DNS settings on the troublesome client or maybe try logging on as that user on another machine.
0