Solved

A runtime error has occurred.  Do you wish to debug?

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
35,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running XP and IE6.0 on a Dell Laptop.  Both came installed.  Everything worked fine and I may have done an upgrade to IE, but I’m not sure.  At some point in the last month or so, I started getting what appear to be scripting errors.  These occurred on a number of sites and the most reliable one that showed at least one error every time I visited it was

http://football.espn.go.com/nfl/index

The error takes the form of a dialog box:  “A runtime error has occurred.  Do you wish to debug?”  It references a line and a particular error, gives yes/no boxes and asks if I want to debug. If I answer “yes”, I get the following error and my machine hangs:

“An exception ‘Runtime Error’ has occurred in Script.  

However, no debuggers are registered that can debug this exception.  Unable to JIT debug.”

I often get as many as three of these on one page.  As a specific example, the given URL today gave two errors:

Line: 10
Error:  Access is denied.

Line: 59
Error:  ‘pl’ is undefined

I have “repaired” my OS installation twice on the advice of my OEM, which did not help.  At some point, I also upgraded IE and added whatever current security fixes there were available and this also did not help.  However, at some point in the process the format of the errors changed.  What I’ve listed is what it does now, but previously I got a larger dialog box saying that an error had occurred and asking me if I wanted to continue running the script.  

Any ideas?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter073
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11779404
Hello Peter073 =)

try going to Tools>Internet Options>Advanced
and check Disable Script Debugging
and uncheck Disaply a notification abt every script error

apply and close IE
reopen and now check for the problem ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11779411
>> I have “repaired” my OS installation twice on the advice of my OEM

im surprised by this,,,,, coz these type of errors can mostly fixed by IE Repairing !!!

Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer in Windows XP:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
(First run the SFC scan, and then reinstall using ie.inf method)

if still no luck, then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter073
ID: 11779783
OK, that got the errors back to the previous format, but I’m still getting them.  Now I get a much larger dialog box with a Window Title of “Internet Explorer Script Error”.  The contents of the window are the same Line number plus 1, the same error message and a code of 0, a URL of http://sports.espn.go.com/nba/util/getSidebarLogin and a char of 1.  
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11798067
Have you tried deleting the cookies you have for this site, clearing your cache and temporary internet files including offline content, closing IE, resetting to default and trying again?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11798068
Also, be sure that you go to WindowsUpdate and install any pertinent fixes for the Operating System as well as for IE.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11798071
Sorry for the fragmented input; one more thought.
start-run-msconfig  and see if mdm.exe is running at startup in the startup tab; if so, uncheck it and reboot to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter073
ID: 11802353
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for the helpful suggestions.  Unfortunately, it looks like this was caused by a varient of the Backdoor.Nibu virus and I spent the last three days wiping my network.  At least this problem is gone now,

Peter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11802548
I'm so pleased you isolated the cause and fixed the problem.

There are two variants of that, I believe, and this may add some insight if further or residual issues arise again.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.nibu.html
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.nibu.h.html

Best wishes,
":0)
Asta
0