Solved

Interview for Data Migration Specialist.  Fresh out of school and could use some pointers on possible questions and areas to know.

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
422 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hey Xperts,

Well I have an interview tomorrow for a data specialist position.  This company got my resume from my school and called me up.  I know database development but obviously dont have any real world experience.  What knids of questions can I expect.  The basic role is to migrate existing legacy app. db to ms sql.  Any help for greatly appreciated.  By the way they called me last night and wanted my to come in today but thought I needed a little time to review.  Is that a good sign taht they wanted me to come in so quickly??? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mnoel76
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SjoerdVerweij
SjoerdVerweij earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
- Yes, them wanting you to come in quickly is a good sign.

- When migrating, look up DTS in Books Online (or on msdn.microsoft.com). The skinny: if they can give you an ODBC connection to it, you can migrate it -- if, perhaps, with a little help from here  :-)

- If this is Thunder Valley Casino in Lincoln: DO NOT TAKE THIS JOB. 3 days off in your first twelve months (and holidays don't count) is a Bad Thing (TM).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Look for questions on

a) what is a  clustered vs no-clustered index
b) inner vs outer join
c) data type conversions from mainframe datastores that are non-standard
d) How would you start importing an oracle database into SQL

Jay
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:winzig
winzig earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Some questions about normalization, and what is 3NF,
And of course some general question where do you expect to be in 10 20 years ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnoel76
Comment Utility
thanks everybody on your feedback.  I decided to split the points based on the questions they asked me in the interview.   Thanks again for all the help.
0