Solved

Domain/active dir question.

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
First off, i dont really know anything at all about how this works. A co-worker of mine set up the domain for our company.

If i use remote desktop built into xp to remote in a users comp, and i log in as admin, i have NO problems at all. If i try and log in as a user on the domain, it says "the local policy of this system does not permin you to log in interactivly".

So basically if i want to do anything that requires loging in as a domain user and not a admin, i have to go to there location.

Anyone know how i can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ZLucas
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11779509
goto control panel --> Administrative Tools --> Local Security Settings --> Expand Local Policies --> Click on User Rights Assignment

Check the Deny and Allow logon to either the local machine, or through the network, or terminal services.  One of these settings is probably denying you access.  But you said you are able to login to the PC once you go there and login.  So I am assuming it is the allow logon through Terminal Services that needs to be changed...it is by default set to include administrators and remote desktop users.  A remote desktop user by default only includes the administrators so this is most likely the problem.  Just add Users group or whatever group you would like to that policy and they should have access to the PC from remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 500 total points
ID: 11779531
If you are using XP Pro clients, on the client PC you want to access, you need to configure who will be allowed to do remote access to that machine.   Right click on my computer, click properties, choose the remote tab.  Click the "Select Remote Users" button and you will be able to give access to the appropriate users.  You can grant access by user or if you want all users from the domain to be able to log in choose domainname\DOMAIN USERS where domainname is the name of your domain.    
 

God Bless
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11779553
As dis1931 suggested you can add them to a group or, go to that particular system, system properties,remote,select remote users, and add the logins for which you want to give remote access on that system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 11779573
so can i do this thru the active dir?

all of the accounts that iam having this problem on are set as "domain users". Is there someway i can they all have access.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11779777
You can make a domain security policy and apply it through the domain so that it overrides local security settings.  Or create an OU and apply a security policy on that.

Dis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 11788072
If my memory doesn't fail now, this is a default configuration for domain controllers. Domain Users cannot interactively log-in to a DOMAIN CONTROLLER machine. It's not about windows 2000 server or professional but the machine being a domain controller. To disable this configuration, follow dis1931 instructions.

I most ask however, why do you want to allow interactive login to all your domain users for a domain controller? Please, do not tell me you have only DCs in your network :) !?


Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 11944002
i guess i dont, i see your point. Ill just have to allow it locally one time use sort of thing.

Thanks!
0