[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Project: design decentralised P2P system. With C# (.NET 2003), SQL server 2000 database

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello all,

I am beginning on a Project: A decentralised system (no central server), which arranges appointments between users. It is like a Meeting Management application (resembling the look of MSN).

I am to use:
.NET C#
Microsoft SQL server 2000 (database)
IIS (not sure about server)
required to have SOAP components (therefore XML)

I have been teaching myself Visual Studio (C#), and SQL server database. I have come to the conclusion that I am not sure whether my application is considered a "Web Application" or a "Windows Application". It is not a web site I am creating, therefore I dont know if I should be reading books on ASP.NET or ADO.NET??

If each user, has their own database and a server communicating between them, how do I go about such a task without wasting too much more time.

I hope my explaination is not too brief, I am more then happy to say more on the specs. I really need some thorough steps and advice.

Thank you,
Rad.
0
Comment
Question by:rad_001
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan_40060 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11782153
HI there Rad
my favourite topic .Net :)
well while using Visual Studio .Net when you say create a new project you get to select between an ASP.NET  or Windows Application
Since you are using tcp/ip and SOAP , it will be a windows applications rather than ASP.NET by saying this ASP.NET has also extensive support for SOAP.
in Your case , it will be  **IIS** as your default web server and for having databases for each users well I think its always better to have a one  centralised database  SQL Server
good luck
ronan
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12120002
Hi,

1. You can Build your application using C#, ASP.NET and SQl.
2. To make this application as Webservice using SOAP.
3. And Access this webservice application..

This is the simple and easy way to do..

R.K
0