?
Solved

Sending a Fax using VB on XP

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

i have this code

Public Sub SendFax()
  Dim FaxServer As Object
  Dim FaxDoc As Object
 
  Set FaxServer = CreateObject("Faxserver.FaxServer")
 
  'Create FaxServer object...
  '<---This line does not produces an error.
  If (FaxServer.Connect("Fax")) Then
    MsgBox "Failed to connect"
  End If
 
  'Create document
  Dim FaxFile As String
  FaxFile = "C:\Work\Projects\Serck Controls\Vb\FaxSender\Message.txt"
  Set FaxDoc = FaxServer.CreateDocument(FaxFile)
 
  FaxDoc.FaxNumber = "0,49543543"
  FaxDoc.RecipientName = "John Doe"
  Dim iReturn As Integer
  iReturn = FaxDoc.Send                     '<--- Failed to Send
  FaxDoc = Nothing
  FaxServer.Disconnect
  FaxServer = Nothing
 
End Sub

I have referenced the fxscom.dll but it fails to send can anyone help?
Do i have to set anything up in the xp enviroment?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cristy56 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11780209
#Mandix Repository#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Dave Buckner
' * WebSite          : http://www.d2dsources.com
' * Date             : 16/05/02
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         : Fax with Win2k & XP
' *
' * Fax with Win2k & XP
' *
' **********************************************************************
Description:With this snippet you can fax from any windows 2000 and
windows XP box with Fax Services! The only other way to share a fax
otherwise is Small Business server. All feedback is welcome!
Assumes: Make a reference to Fax COM Type lib 1.0
'
Private Sub Form_Load()
   Dim lngSend          As Long
   Dim strComputer      As String
   Dim oFaxServer       As FAXCOMLib.FaxServer
   Dim oFaxDoc          As FAXCOMLib.FaxDoc
   On Error Goto ErrHandler
   strComputer = "yourComputerName"
   Set oFaxServer = New FAXCOMLib.FaxServer
   oFaxServer.Connect strComputer
   oFaxServer.ServerCoverpage = 0
   Set oFaxDoc = oFaxServer.CreateDocument(App.Path & "\" & "New Text Document.txt")
   With oFaxDoc
      .FaxNumber = "5551212"
      .DisplayName = "Fax Server"
      lngSend = .Send
   End With
   Set oFaxDoc = Nothing
   oFaxServer.Disconnect
   Set oFaxServer = Nothing
   Exit Sub

ErrHandler:
   MsgBox Err.Number & " " & Err.Description
   Err.Clear
End Sub

------------------------------------------------------------
Cristy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nishikanth
nishikanth earned 400 total points
ID: 11780580
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imarshad
imarshad earned 400 total points
ID: 11780848
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 11790166
Hi, how is your problem going on ? have u solved it ?

Cristy

0
 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 11865850
Sorry, i went away on holidays an got back this morning.
Crisy56: No the problem exists because to solutions require exchange which i donot have.
If i have read these answer wrongly please advise.
0