[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

memory

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can you put PC100 memory into a Pavilion 4445? The specs for the Pavilion 4445 is  66 MHz syncronous.

thanks
Dick
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:couzin2000
ID: 11779749
You'll be able to put some in, but it will definitely run only at 66MHz. Remember, the weakest (or slowest) link always will define your overall speed.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bph04828#N1001E
This document holds the specs for your PC, but as far as the RAM... can you tell the complete model number and make of the RAM? If you can, then make sure the settings for your memory in the CMOS comply with what you're putting in.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11779753
It is pc 66. PC 100 may work but I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11779765
Yes. Take a look at this site for what memory can be ordered for HP PC's.

http://www.memorycity.com/hewlett_packard_memory.php
0