Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is the flv export plugin

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Okay I have Flash MX 2004 Pro, just purchased a mini-dv camera and captured it with Final Cut Pro HD.  I am reading everywhere about this FLV export plugin that I can use that comes with Flash, but I can't find it anywhere and all the tutorials assume you have already installed it.  Any ideas as to where it's at?

--BackBayChef
<advertising removed by Netminder, Site Admin>
0
Comment
Question by:backbaychef
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 252 total points
ID: 11780541
Hi,

 The FLV Export pluign comes as an executable with the Flash MX 2004 Installer itself. The name of the exe file is Flash_Video_Exporter.exe. If you still have problem finding it download the trail version of MX2004 Professional from Macromedia and it contains the plugin. You can download the same here also:

http://www.lastashero.com/kp/Flash_Video_Exporter.exe

This exporter comes along with the trail version I dont know if this will work with the full version, but still this is just a 850KB file you can download and try it out.
After you download it ust double-click in the file and it will install the exporter.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fixitben
fixitben earned 248 total points
ID: 11790198
The way I do it is import the video Just as you would a jpeg or what not into the library then right click on the imported movie then Properties>Export Then it will ask you to save it somewhere and save it.  Then to play back the flv in the media component just have it in the same folder as the Swf and just type the file name of the flv into the media components properties as the url or you could give a full url to a webserver.

Hope this helps
Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11990717
So did either of these answer your question If so Please Award the points accordingly.

Fixitben
0