Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEP vs WPA-PSK

Posted on 2004-08-11
13
Medium Priority
?
120,674 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a Linksys 802.11b wireless router. I have configured it for WPA-PSK encryption with TKIP. My laptop (Intel 2200 b/g) wireless card works fine on the wireless network. However my roommate's wireless card (LAN-Express 802.11) card doesnt recognize that encryption. It only shows WEP when I try to connect it to our wireless network.

Am I doing something wrong or is his wireless card not capable of performing WPA-PSK encryption??

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:aashpatel
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 100 total points
ID: 11779921
If his Card is an older model, the chances are it will not work with the newer encryption modes.
WEP is like closing your door to your house (not locking it).  Sure, it looks secure but very easy to open.
I would recommend getting your roommate to update his card (if you are worried about security).
hope that helps
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 100 total points
ID: 11780219
If memory serves me correct, that card only supports WEP. My suggestions go purchase a dlink card. They are low cost and very reliable.

God Bless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 11783365
Yeah - that's what I had assumed. Both of your replies helped! Is there anyway I can distribute the points evenly?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11783728
sure can.  Use that 'split points' link below
good luck
   |
   |
   |
   v
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RotJ
ID: 11876976
Actually, Windows XP's Wireless Zero Configuration supports WPA-PSK.  The card might support it even if the connection utility it came with doesn't.  Try turning the 3rd party program off if that's what he's using and see if WZC can handle the encryption.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ABartnesky
ID: 11917850
Kabaam is right on the money. Only the new cards will work with that encryption.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhavik69
ID: 12213178
Net Gear does not support WPA-PSK. I suggest you get Dlink.

Bhavik Gandhi
http://www.bhavik.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhavik69
ID: 12213189
I suspect it's an issue with the Zero Config. System config is WinXP Pro, RealTek 8180 card, DLink 624 router with WPA-PSK encryption and SSID broadcast


Bhavik Gandhi
http://www.bhavik.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wdfore03
ID: 12555465
Just to add my 2 cents:
I have a Sony Vio that uses a netgear wireless card, and it does support WPA-PSK. I believe I had to download a new driver for that card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poulsborv
ID: 12646978
WPA is an extension of 802.11 G not B it simply won't work with the B card whereas ANY G card to be standards compliant will work with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arobas
ID: 13179135
Ok guys my english is bad but im sure you will understand.. everyone here have to know that WPA is an upgrade for the weakness of WEP.. basicly.. WPA will me implanted with the new standard 802.11i .. One of the point of WPA is that it had to be compatible with any product on the market certified WiFi (WiFi Alliance) in the moment without any hardware upgrade.. If yes, you can use the lastest driver and it should include the new protocol WPA. If not, it means that your product is probably to old and the compagny have stopped to produce driver for it, im sorry :P and yes it does work with 802.11 B and G

As soon as your product is certified WiFi Alliance, get the lastest driver and you will have the WPA-PSK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sam_price
ID: 13687414
Best cards I've used are Cisco and Proxim (silver or gold) ABG.  A bit more expensive than the others but performance/range outstrips most.  DLink cards seem pretty good although the software that comes with them is not the best (AP's are a bit nasty - had poor reliability in our setup).  USR performed great (3.2+ megabytes though the air/sec) but the AP's crashed from time to time and support from USR is diabolical!

Arobas has it on the money when said they may just not be producing updates to the drivers for the card anymore.  WPA doesnt require much more processing power on the card than WEP because its v similar (WPA-TKIP resolves a few security weaknesses and uses temporal key that changes every x number of packets).  The only new encryption method that requires more processing and therefore hardware upgrade would likley be AES.  AES should be secure for the next 20 years or so.

Sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hypnotx
ID: 13948389
You will need to check to see if there is a updated driver from the chipset manufacturer. In your case it should be a  INPROCOMM IPN2220. Double check to make sure. Wish I could be more help.
0