?
Solved

Installing a Ethernet Card

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am installing an ethernet card in a computer that previously didn't have one. I have the card in and I have downloaded the correct driver. When trying to install the rest of the software I am prompted for the Windows 98 se cd, which I don't have. Is there anyway to finish the installation without this cd?
0
Comment
Question by:sjinks
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11780214
Yes, you have to point to the correct file each time it ask you for it.. often they can reside in c:\windows or c:\system32 or c:\system. Try it. if you can't find the one, try a seach on your Harddrive.. maybe you'll find each one.

If it doesnt work because the needed file werent there, you'll need to get yourself a cd.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:riparius
ID: 11780228
In a nutshell...No  It needs to load the communications protocols and Windows components that are only added with the first card.  If you already had one installed, you can sometimes improvise,  by replying for it to look in c:\windows\system for the previously loaded items, but even this does not always work .

The good news is that you can just borrow the cd from a friend..it is not license sensitive when doing this update , but make sure it is a SE (second edition) cd.  First edition will load incompatible software.

Do you have any of the cd's that came with the pc? Sometimes Win98 was shipped on a cd with a different label (system recovery, etc.)  explore the cd directory for a \win98 directory or *.cab files and you may have what you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:riparius
ID: 11780238
Oh...one other place to look ...many pcs shipped with win98 copied to the hard drive in c:\windows\oem\ or a smilar location...do a find files search for any *.cab files and it may be that it is on your hard drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11782961
Yan_west is correct. If any files are not on the drive, just type the name into Google , download to a floppy and use. Takes a while sometimes, but can definitely be done.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:riparius
ID: 11783302
just a cautionary note:

If this is the first ethernet card, many of the files will not be on the hard drive unless the manufacturer put a copy of the full win98 installation files there.   They can be downloaded from the net if you have access, but make sure it is the right version....these files were updated frequently between 98 and 98se and various patches, and I have seen what happens if versions are mixed and not all are downloaded from the same source.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjinks
ID: 11784053
Thanks for all the tips. I was using the google route fairly succesfully last night but I got stuck on the mswsock.dll file. ( I am pretty sure it was that one.) I am going to try and find someone who has a cd today, and I'll let you guys know how things went tonight.


Thanks again,

Sean
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 150 total points
ID: 11788131
In windows 98 many installation files were copied to a CABS directory, usually in c:\Windows
0