?
Solved

Outlook XP - set public folder of shared contacts as default

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running MS Office XP on a WIn2K3 Server in terminal session, with SBS2K including Exchange on a separate server.
When creating email or appointments in Outlook XP, there is a facility to link to a specific contact.  By default, Outlook looks to a personal Contacts folder.  How can I get it to permanently default to a public (shared) Contacts folder?
0
Comment
Question by:genders
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 11780332
This is the best explanation going on how to do this...

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_public_folder_to_hold_default_contacts_list.htm

Hope it helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:genders
ID: 11780410
Thanks VolleyTom.  Unfortunately it doesn't resolve my problem.
On the bottom left of the Create New Appointment form in Outlook XP is a button marked "Contacts".  Clicking on it brings up a directory tree of private and public folders, with the personal Contacts folder highlight-selected by default. I can drill down through the Public Folders to get to the shared Contacts folder, but what I really want is for this shared Contacts folder to be the default selection.  Any ideas, anyone?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VolleyTom earned 1500 total points
ID: 11780745
Ahh, sorry I didn't quite follow your description. MS changed the way that field behaves in Outlook 2000 & up. It no longer looks at the default GAL but instead allows linking to any contact anywhere including multiple contacts.

To have it auto-navigate to the folder of your choice would require a custom form and action on that button. AFAIK, it is not a configurable setting within Outlook.

That said, you can drag & drop contacts into that field FROM another list so you could keep a view open on the other list and do that. I'm also pretty sure you can type a name into it and Outlook will search for it in the public folder if it's set as an email book much the same way as you can address an email.

Probably not what you wanted to hear.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:genders
ID: 11781258
Thanks VolleyTom - you might end up with the points anyway.  
In the meantime see related new question : "How do I automatically synchronise personal Contacts with Public Contacts?"
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11788964
I haven't got a system in front of me to check as I am home... but have you tried setting a different default contact folder in the Outlook Address Book?

Open Address Book
Tools
Options
"Show this Address List first".

Change it to the public folder that you want to be the default.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 11789048
That doesn't work under for this application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genders
ID: 11806428
It looks like VolleyTom is right - I can't do what I want here, so I'll try a workaround.  He gets the points for trying.
0