Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When should IPSEC be run?

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please help with some answers.
In going over our Network design, we are organizing our Network layout.
My question is about IPSEC.

Is IPSEC  only required on the server running the IAS (Internet Authentication Service)
Or should it also be run on other servers.
If so, what are the advantages?

Any examples & or Web links would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance... Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11780708
whats your operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 11783210
We are running Win 2000 & 2003 servers.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 11787416
Run an IPSEC tunnel when ever you need an encrypted tunnel between 2 or more points... typically when sensitive, or confidential information is passed over a connection often, you'd want an encrypted tunnel. Windows IPSEC isn't the same as the standard IPSEC most of us outside the windows world use- however it is compatible. M$ IPSEC also can act as a firewall, in addition to making secure connections- the firewall is by-passable however by binding your src port to port 88 (this is intended) - nonetheless it can be very effective FW.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;253169 (traffic that cannot be secured with windows ipsec)
-rich


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 11787431
oh, it can run on PC's also- anything from 2000 to xp, can run ipsec
-rich
0