[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get rid of special characters when pulling a SQL field

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I get a field from a table and get rid of all the $ . or ,? AND is this right to get rid of the / in date of a field in sql?
The example I am using is from VB and I need this to work in VB.net.

1: field to get rid of $ . and , are:
inv_amt


2: the fields  from SQL are inv_dat and rpt_date:
      invdatebat = Format(rst!inv_dat, "mmddyy")
      rptdatebat = Format(rst!inv_date, "mmddyy")

Thanks in advance for the help.



0
Comment
Question by:klb37777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 11781154
Try this

String.Format("{0:c}",x);

where X is the VAriable...

------------


Dim nValue as Integer
nValue as Integer=Val(strValue.Text.Remove(0,1)) 'If it is positive we need only to remove the first character "$"

If nValue=0 Then    '  --> Test for the positive value
 nValue=Val(strValue.Text.Remove(0,2)) ' --> If it is zero it means that it is negative, so we have to remove the first two characters "($"
End If

-----------------
Dim converted as string = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(Gross, @"\(|\)|,|$", String.Empty)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 11781179
also this
http://www.rgagnon.com/jsdetails/js-0063.html

For dates

DATEVARIABLE.ToString("dd/mm/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 2000 total points
ID: 11783509
Hi there,
For inv_amt:  
First get the value of this field in string variable (Str_inv_amt), then replace those characters with ""...
Str_inv_amt = Str_inv_amt.Replace("$","")
Str_inv_amt = Str_inv_amt.Replace(".","")
Str_inv_amt = Str_inv_amt.Replace(",","")

For invdatebat,rptdatebat:
First get the values of those two fields in two string variables (Str_invdatebat, Str_rptdatebat), then format them..
Str_invdatebat = Format(Str_invdatebat,"MMddyy")
Str_rptdatebat = Format(Str_rptdatebat,"MMddyy")

-Baan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:klb37777
ID: 11787207
Baan: are you assuming that the field name in the table is inv_amt?

nishikanth: not sure if I can use that here, but it may be useful regardless.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11787690
ya... isn't it ? oops....
0
 

Author Comment

by:klb37777
ID: 11787720
no...i didn't tell you what it was...LOL it is inv_amt, rpt_date, inv_dat
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11788453
I thought this is your new project....
well, you still can do the same thing... question is WHEN ?.. ok, whenever you get the values and store it to the variables. If you are unsure of getting the values from database... well, my first choice is DataReader. Because, you are going to read the dataTable rows one by one. I would suggest first concentrate on reading the values from database. Then comes formatting.
If you have already done it, show me how you did it ? Then I can help in formatting. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:klb37777
ID: 11790116
This is a new part of the project...the last big thing...it was suppose to have been done differently pulled from the tables and sent thru DTS pkg, of course not - not for me....

Thanks for the help, b/c I am so confused with this part. As for the main application, I just have to get that onfocus working and the reformat at the end and it should be okay for deployment. So far I haven't gotten those to worked out yet though. :(

Let me close this question since you answered my question...thanks!!!
0