Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

subtotal in datalist

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Does anyone know how to implement subtotals in a datalist.

Like this

            2004

                        Boeing              1

                        Milgard              3

                                    total      4
            2003

                        Boeing              2

                        Where Every      7

                                    total      9
                     
            2002

                        Boeing              7

                        etc…                1

                                    total      8

 
0
Comment
Question by:vinny45
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1000 total points
ID: 11780349
I would suggest use SQL queries on the table. Like..  "SELECT SUM(Ammount) FROM SalaryTable GROUP BY Year"
-Baan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:topless_stang
topless_stang earned 1000 total points
ID: 11783935
I agree with Baan.  Only further thought is to combine the summary with the detail records, like:
  SELECT 0 AS TotalRow, Year,Title, Amount FROM SalaryTable
  UNION
  SELECT 1 AS TotalRow, Year,'Total' AS Title, SUM(Amount) FROM SalaryTable GROUP BY Year
  ORDER BY Year, Total, Title

I like adding a column like TotalRow for both the ORDER BY and to do things like bold the row in the output.
0