Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

10 computers & Server Networking

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

I need some help, I have just started a volunteer program where i would like to have some computer training courses for some individuals in my area the total number would be about 15.

This network will be 15 computers along with a Server of course..  the OS will be windows 2000 with 15 user profiles with various permissions added etc.. If someone could shed some light on how i would setup the server with all the various profiles and permissions to get this done and resemble a small business network ...
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:leechoonhwee
ID: 11780413
Hmmm..not sure how to answer your question cuz "Setup the server" is a BIG word and could mean alot of things. Maybe I can break down into points.

1. Installing the OS from scratch?
2. Assigning permission on NTFS?
3. Assigning permission on folders?
4. Creating users?

If you can tell us which area, we will be able to shed more lights on it :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11780522
yes
yes
yes
yes

some that could be implemented for users to login to a profile access files, data etc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrax earned 1200 total points
ID: 11782606
Installing the server OS is straight-forward on standard hardware. Just begin the install (boot from CD) and follow the prompts. I recommend using NTFS partitions for file-level security.
Once the server is installed, choose it's role (ie: File Server).
Create a new domain to enable Active Directory, if you would like users to log on to the server to create individual profiles on their workstations (local profiles). Roaming profiles can be set up later if you think that users will be using different workstations, but would like their settings/profiles "roam" with them. Once AD is set up, you can now add user accounts.
Workstations will need to be added to the new domain that you have created. This will create computer accounts within AD.
Once you have got this far, you can look at additional functionality such as home folders, etc.

Good luck.

-Cyrax-
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 11787996
Hmmmmmmmmmmmm ...

1. Installing the OS from scratch?
2. Assigning permission on NTFS?
3. Assigning permission on folders?
4. Creating users?

If you can tell us which area, we will be able to shed more lights on it :)
 
Comment from greeneel
Date: 08/12/2004 05:26AM WEST
 Author Comment  


yes
yes
yes
yes
 


These questions are not so specific ... You might ask yourself these same question for whatever network you will deploy.
So, the right questions here would be:

What services do you want to make available to your network clients?
How much important is the fault tolerance to you?
How much important is the security in your network?
Are you giving Internet access? What kind of access should your clients have? Should they be able to access anything, to download anything, to see adult content material, etc...?!

Let us know.


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11791458
Ok, i see what your saying now.. let me try and explain what i want another way bear with me..

Take for example i have a school, on times of the day students will be goin to the computer rooms to logon to various computers to begin their computer training. As u know the admin/people in charge will need to have some kind of security inplace (as the network will be on the internet) to block malicious intrusions, students visiting various websites, downloading files, music, applications etc..

Services i would want available for the clients would be internet, some  would have permissions to access shared drives/folder on the network, some will not have internet access, 1 may have a power user account so that they could download.

As for fault tolerance, i would want the network, hardware & software to be able to function properly if for example if 15 of 15 systems are in use..

As i do not know exactly what i need for this let me say that I am imagining an environment where the network would resemble that of an accounting firm. where some information must be shared but not for the entire office, and some individuals can access the internet but others can`t and where other can access the internet download files and even surf..

hope this helps, let me know if still unclear

thanks for help so far
0