Solved

Playback Disabled Within Sound & Audio Devices withing XP Pro

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
671 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-28
Hi Everyone:

        I am interested in helping a friend with what appears to be a minor audio problem.  Basically, he is using Cam Frog software in conjunction with a microphone which connects to his cam which interfaces with the pc via USB.  Unfortunately, there appears to be problems with the audio settings.  Specifically, when he opens up Control Panel and goes to Sound & Audio Devices, then, Audio, then, Sound Recording, then, Volume, then, Options, then, Properties, the following settings are displayed:  Playback: Disabled... Recording... Enabled...Other ... Disabled.  At this point, we are trying to get Playback enabled.  Should updating the audio drivers take care of this problem?

         Any review and attention to this post will be appreciated.  

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11780646
Yep definetly sounds like audio drivers to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11780652
George while your at it and beacuse it is USB might as well update the mobo chipset drivers also.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11782856
Make sure XP has the SP1 patch applied, to update handling of USB.  http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
couzin2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 11784643
This problem definitely relates to the sound driver, but this also all depends on what type of software you use. What version of Windows is this? What camera is it also? Are you all connected in USB1.1, or USB2.0? These questions are important, I had the same problem when I used my SB Extigy (a USB sound card) and my Logitec Quickcam Messenger. Conflicts for memory addressing, and overlapping drivers can definitely cause this not to work.

By getting the latest drivers off the net for both items (sound card AND camera), this theoretically could be resolved, but check with the support pages on both websites to find if this is a know conflict.

Get back with software names and make and model of sound card and camera for more precise help!
Later
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11798622
Hi There:

        Thanks so much for the followups.  I have the latest drivers for the web cam.  I do not believe I have the latest drivers for the onboard audio.  However, XP did load its native drivers for the onboard audio, but, sometimes I realize an update in drivers still may need to be warranted.  

         With regards to the specifications of the audio, it is as follows:  VIA AC'97 AUDIO CONTROLLER [H]

         If more information is needed, please feel free to let me know.

        Thanks again.

       George
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:couzin2000
couzin2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 11800565
Maybe IRQ addressing is a problem. You should go check in Start/Control Panel/System, hit Hardware/Device Manager, then check in Sound,Video and Game Controllers. Hit Properties, and check the number of the IRQ. Do the same for Imaging Devices. If the IRQs are the same, there's a conflict, which you can maybe correct by going to the CMOS and assigning a specific IRQ to the onboard Audio, but I don't recommend changing the IRQ for USB (unless you have a control that says Assign IRQ to USB, which would help), then rebooting.
Another advice would be to maybe find either a different software to use for your cam, or to invest in a 20$ PCI sound card and disable the onboard one (as these tend to mess up systems all the time).

Lemme know
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11801635
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11923710
Hi There:

        I just heard from my friend regarding his mic problem associated with CamFrog.  This situation is now resolved.  He took the link provided to the FAQ of the CamFrog website.  Using the information provided by the FAQ page, he was able to find a setting within the CamFrog software which was unchecked for mic functions.  Once he checked it, the mic began working within the program.  The link with FAQ for CamFrog is http://camfrog.com/faq.phtml.  With this in mind, apparently this problem was caused by CamFrog being misconfigured.  

       Thanks again for the ideas and suggestions.  It certainly proved instrumental in solving this problem.  

        George
0