Solved

Configure SAMBA server

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Please show me steps of configure SAMBA server
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chireru earned 500 total points
ID: 11780734
This pretty much sums up basic configuration:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO-6.html

For a basic public and private shares, try:
[public]
        public = yes
        guest ok = yes
        path = /public

[private]
        create mask = 0755
        writeable = yes
        valid users = user1,user2,user3
        printable = no
        path = /private

To create "samba users", first, make sure the user exists on the system, then run "smbpasswd -a user1" then type the user's password.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 11782665
yes tldp.org is the best place nothing to add ;)
else try freenode IRC server and ask in the channel samba
or search in google for something that you don't really understand ... that I can add ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkgmkg
ID: 11792125
hi,

Yes, tldp is the surely the first place to try. If you face any problem after that you can refer
http://www.samba.netfirms.com/faq.htm for some solutions to commonly ask problems.

You can also use WEBMIN tool to configure the samba server from a web interface. This tool is available from http://www.webmin.com/
0