Solved

VPN issue

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I use a VPN and when im connected to it, i cant browse the internet...but when i disconnect my VPN i can browse internet again...I do not have any firewall nor my VPN has one,Any ports which are blocking me ?I would be expecting a resolution for it.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spinoza79
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11781548
Normally when you connect to a VPN all traffic is sent across the VPN so you cannot access the Internet at the same time.

Depending on what VPN you are using there is often a configuration item which can be changed to only send specific traffic over the VPN and all other traffic goes over the internet normally.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11783910
If the other of the VPN tunnel doesnt have the internet, you wont get it. You can get it locally if you got an option in your VPN client saying "Allow access to local network".. like in the Cisco VPN client.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11785781
The "Allow access to local network" option in the Cisco VPN client allows access to the local network the machine is physically connected to only. In order to have access to the Internet in addition to the VPN the VPN server needs to be configured with split-tunneling
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:spinoza79
ID: 11797773
Hi,Thanks for response. My VPN has internet access and nothing is blocking me from VPN's end...
Where would i find "Allow access to local network" in my computer.

I even tried Static ip address as my VPN is NAT compatible..and im across firewall and it still dosent work.
what do u mean by Split-tunneling ?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 250 total points
ID: 11799086
If you run your cisco VPN client and modify the connection entry you will find the option on the transport tab. Setting this will only allow you to access other machine on your local network and you wont be able to access the Internet.
To be able to access the Internet at the same time the VPN server has to be configured with split-tunneling. Alternativly if the company has a proxy server you might be able to configure your browser with the details so when you have the VPN open you access the internet through the VPN via the proxy server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spinoza79
ID: 11805958
Hey Thanks a lot.
i would try it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikea_damo
ID: 12606556
if you've setup your VPN connection through Windows try the following:

Right Click the VPN Icon in Network Connections
Click on Properties
Go to the Networking Tab
Click on the Properties for your TCP/IP
Click on the Advanced Button
Uncheck the "Use Default gateway on remote network" check box
Click ok all the way out
0