[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jsp files are chopped-off when deployed on Webshpere (Unix OS)

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
I have the following problem.
I deployed my JSP files on WebSphere (Unix OS).  But these deployed files have gotten distorted and text is chopped-off.  Therefore these JSP do not compile.  My JSP files compile and run fine in my local environment, but once deployed I get this problem.. Any ideas why it happens?
I would really appreciate any thoughts or suggestions!!!!

germess
0
Comment
Question by:germess
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:damonf
ID: 11783285
When you say you "deployed" them, what do you mean?  Did you FTP them?  Install EAR file?  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 900 total points
ID: 11827290
Hi,

I think you need to look into the settings under Unix Environment and make sure that all the necessary lirabries and settings are properly done and try to redeploy the JSP's and run then it will be fine. And most important thing is look at the configuration sections of deployment files while make the .WAR/.EAR...files, make sure all are sitting at appropriate directories....

i hope it may help you

R.K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:helloexp
ID: 11847090
hello,

is your development environment windows - check for the ctrl M, cariage return characters before deploying them on unix/linux box.

- H
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KeithWatson
KeithWatson earned 600 total points
ID: 12092602
Are you FTPing an EAR/WAR file to a server in binary mode? If you are, it may be that your FTP client defaults to ascii. You should make sure you set it to binary (by typing 'bin' before the 'put' command).
0