Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remotely connect to win98 pc

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,i just wanted to know whether i can connect to my pc ,with windows 98 operating system remotely from my windows xp professional.
If so how?...i was jus wondering whther i need to install some thing on my win 98 pc to act as a host.
thanks in advance
bye
0
Comment
Question by:rskurane
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 375 total points
ID: 11780914
There are a few options you can go with.
My favorite is VNC.  Install the server side on the 98 machine and set the password, then on the xp machine, install the other app and use the IP address of the 98 machine to call in.  If the app is running on the 98 machine, no need for someone to be at the machine.
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html

another good one is MSN Messenger has an option to call out for help.  A user at the 98 machine needs to authorize at connection time.
Netmeeting has an option to view desktop...similar to MSN Mesenger
all the above options are free ( I am assuming you are looking for free :-))
hope that helps
K
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11784526
What type of link do you want? Using the internet or a direct connection?
0