Solved

Member Server n DC Configuration

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi...

I need to know how to configure the member server...
I have joined the server to the Domain ...

>> How to let users access the member server without keying in username and passwords? (PS: I have given users Domain User Rights)

>> I've also promoted another server to be the DC ... somehow when I access the 2nd DC on the user side, it asks me for authentication. If I logged on using my account and I have the Domain Admin Rights therefore accessing it without problem, Is there any way to go about this? Having the users accessing the 2nd DC without keying passwords?
0
Comment
Question by:airnike
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11781159
Are all the users computers in the same domain as the member server?

It sounds like the computers are part of your domain. Join them to it and then you should be able to access shares and folder - if you've set them up

Have you set up  shares and folder permissions correctly?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11782268
Hi ...

All users are in the Domain ...

They have the given rights of Domain User and Domain Computer ...

The problem is that the 2nd DC requires them to authenticate before using the resources shared ...

The shared folders are set with a set of permissions to users to that particular folder ... (e.g. full control over that folder / able to modify the contents in the folder ..)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 250 total points
ID: 11782790
Are the pcs part of the domain as well though?

I.e. can you see the computers names in the Computer OU in Users and Computers AD snap-in?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11783609
When you say "The shared folders are set with a set of permissions to users to that particular folder ". What does that mean exactly?

Try putting the domain users groups in there under security and giving them full control. Or is that what you already did?

Are you certain the member server has been joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11785669
What90 : I can see the names of the computers in in the AD snap-in ...

shard26 : Some folders are meant for certain groups of people, therefore only their access is given where others are not given ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11857529
so any ideas ?
0