Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date variable

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I have a series of structs in a program.  One of the structs listed here
//Date struct
struct Date{
      int day;
      int month;
      int year;
};
requires 2 functions
fileInputDate- to read a date in the format dd/mm/yyyy from a text file and return a variable of type Date.
outputDate- to display a Date variable in an acceptable format.
I need to know what type of data is best to use for the date variable.
Thanks

Kaz


0
Comment
Question by:KazIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11781448
guess your structure is good enough for date

though you can make them as unsigned ints.

as in
struct date{
     unsigned int day;
    unsigned int month;
     unsigned int year;
};


depending on your needs you may also decide to use enum data types for those






0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11781841
to save some memory you could set your variables to:

struct date{
   short unsigned int day;
   short unsigned int month;
   short  unsigned int year;
};
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11781862
or even

struct date{
   unsigned char day;
   unsigned char month;
   unsigned short year;
};
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11782700
I prefer to have an integer date yyyymmdd as data member like that:

class Date
{
     int date;
public:
     Date(const string& strDate) : date(0)
     {
          int d, m, y;
          istringstream istr(strDate);
          istr >> d; if (istr.fail()) return;
          istr >> m; if (istr.fail()) return;    
          istr >> y; if (istr.fail()) return;  
          y = (y < 50)? 2000+y : (y < 100)? 1900 + y : y;
          if ((y < 1000 || y > 2200) ||
              (m < 1    || m > 12  ) ||
              (d < 1    || d > 31  ) ||
              (d == 31 && 
                (m == 4 || m == 6 || m == 9 || m == 11)
              )                      ||
              (m == 2 && 
                 (d > 28 + leap(y) )
              )
             )
          {
               return;
          }
          date = y*10000 + m*100 + d;
     }
     int leap(int y) { return ((y % 4) == 0 && ((y % 100) != 0 || (y % 400) == 0))? 1 : 0; }
     bool isValidDate() { return date != 0; }
     string getDateAsString()
     {   stringstream ss;
          ss << date % 100 << '/' << (date%10000) / 100 << '/' << date/10000;
          return ss.str();
     }
};

Regards, Alex

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11784236
>>I need to know what type of data is best to use for the date variable.

Use what the C/C++ runtime libraries use - a 'time_t', which is nothing but a 'long int'.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11784338
>> Use what the C/C++ runtime libraries use - a 'time_t'

time_t is the number of seconds elapsed since midnight (00:00:00), January 1, 1970, so i wouldn't recommend it for a Date class.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11784362
Why not? The date is included. And, it only uses 4 bytes of space. Since all POSIX conformant systems rely on that...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 11784422
>> The date is included

But my birthday couldn't be stored with that ... ;-)

>> Since all POSIX conformant systems

All younger than me ...

Regards, Alex




0