[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive format issues

Posted on 2004-08-11
14
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I bought a new Samsung 160gb hard drive and am having problems formatting it.  The drive is recognized fine but when i go to format it nothing happens.  For some reason I can quick format it in NTFS but when i put data on it, such as music or video, the files skip or wont play at all. When I try to do a normal format it hangs and nothing happens.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:derek1876
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11781041
Umm first of all i suggest you update your windows service pack, and then try to reformat the hard drive with a boot disc. Its almost impossible for it to freeze like that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11781052
Virus bad drive jumpers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11781060
Not a virus and its new not a bad drive jumper.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 11781083
Is it only music and video files you are having problems with?  Try copying a Word document to the drive and reading it.  If that works it maybe a problem with your media player
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11781716
Try to delete all the partitions using FDISK and recreate them. Then try to format the new partition.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11782383
Does Windows have DMA enabled on the drive?  Check the properties of your IDE device in your device manager, and check the properties of either the Primary or Secondary (depending on where you hooked the drive up) and see if it's reading the drive as DMA or PIO.   If it's not set at DMA, try setting it there. If after re-boot, still no joy, you may have to un-install the drivers, re-boot, let windows re-install, and see what happens then.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11782882
Are you formating the drive through Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11782917
just use a boot disc and format in dos
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11782953
I didn't know you could format disks in NTFS with a boot disk.  I think you better use Disk Management in Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sheldonh
ID: 11783059
This issue is caused when the data transfer rate between the motherboard (or host system) and HDD is erroneously set beyond the maximum data transfer capability of host, 100MB/sec. Under this environment, the host system fails to read data correctly from HDD resulting in unsuccessful file transfer.

Note that this issue is caused by the incompatibility between the motherboard and HDD(s), not by a faulty Samsung hard disk drive.


[ Solution ]
Reduce the maximum data transfer rate of the drives to 100MB/sec (UDMA5), and then re-install OS. Please follow the instructions below to adjust the maximum data transfer rate of HDD(s).

You might want to try the following link:

http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/support/faqs/faqs_20030723_0000007938.htm

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11783104
Is your OS in this drive? From the way you make it sound it is just being used as file storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derek1876
ID: 11786023
My drive is being used as a slave solely for movies and audio to be used in my living room as a sort of media center.  I have been using Disk Management under windows XP Pro.  I will try Fdisk and see what happens.  Also I am in the process of re-installing XP just for the hell of it and hope that may help as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 11787964
Fdisk is pretty oldschool.  Try formatting it from a command prompt, see if you get any error messages.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 300 total points
ID: 11788057
Try and download the Samsung Drive Utility. You should be able to partition and format the drive with their tools.

http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/index.htm
0