Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting a Cisco Router VPN tunnel

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm having a challenge troubleshooting a 1 way VPN tunnel terminating at my Cisco 3620 router and customers Checkpoint Firewall. After debugging the crypto I know the tunnel is built and I can successfully send ICMP traffic into their internal network, however TCP traffic doesn’t flow. The customer indicates he doesn’t see TCP traffic hitting his Firewall. I have 2 other VPN connections built in a similar configuration and they work fine TCP and ICMP. I've run out of ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:ubergenius
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 300 total points
ID: 11789171
Assuming that you have an access-list to define interesting traffic to be encrypted, enable logging of the ACL, then see if the traffic you are attempting to send is matching the acl (and hence being encrypted on your ends).

Also ensure that the ACL's that you are using match identically on both ends.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15651278
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Delete - No Refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0