Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Layout related query

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

i have few Jcheckboxes to be added to the left side of a toolbar and some jbuttons
that are to be added at right to same jtoolbar.
The main idea is to use some layout manager that can do this.

Actually iam trying make a Login Window. In that login window i want along with the login and cancel buttons there should be a option for Saving Password (a check box).
So that check box should appear on extreme left side and other 2 buttons on extreme right side. I want to use JToolBar to place the buttons and checkbox

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Harpreet79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11781261
Take a look here for some sample code:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.swing/toolbar_ToolBar.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harpreet79
ID: 11781332
hi
actually i tried that example but the layout didnt work the wayi wanted
cud pls suggest some other example
thanx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11781355
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expertmb earned 200 total points
ID: 11781450
try this. it may help.

import java.awt.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.event.*;

public class JToolBarExample1 extends JFrame
                             {
  private JToolBar toolbar;
  private JCheckBox labelBox;

  public static void main(String[] args) {
    new JToolBarExample1();
  }

  public JToolBarExample1() {
    super("JToolBar Example");
    Container content = getContentPane();
    content.setBackground(Color.white);
    toolbar = new JToolBar();
    content.add(toolbar, BorderLayout.SOUTH);
    labelBox = new JCheckBox("Check Box");
    labelBox.setHorizontalAlignment(SwingConstants.CENTER);
    toolbar.add(labelBox);
    //LOOK HERE
    JPanel panel = new JPanel();
    panel.setSize(100, 10);
   //##########
    toolbar.add(panel);
    toolbar.add(new JButton("Login"));
    toolbar.add(new JButton("Cancel"));
    content.add(new JTextArea(10,30), BorderLayout.CENTER);
    pack();
    setVisible(true);
  }

}

mb...
0