[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best way to connect from a xp pro pc behind a adsl modem router to another xp pro pc behind a adsl modem router

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hello,

i have a netgear ADSL modem router running NAT. my friends also have a ADSL modem routers with NAT. all are on win xp pro.

what is the best way to run remote sessions on their computers?? i cant get help and support / ask for assistance/ remote assistance.

i keep getting an error 'unable to resolve computer' error.  how do i fix this problem? or should i do this another way??

please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acetate
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cooljai1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 11781980
You can use the remote desktop web connection on your PC to allow remote access from the internet.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdwebconn.mspx
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_rd_web.htm see this link for a primer on the subject. But as you are using an ADSL router with NAT you may need to open some ports on the router. Check this thread for more info about the ports to open.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20719173.html
I think opening ports 80 and 500 would do, but they talk about port 3389 of which I'm not very sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jachin
Jachin earned 600 total points
ID: 11783629
cooljai1 is correct.

What you need to do is this. Say your computer is computer A and your mate is computer B. If you want to be able to remote desktop on your mates computer ie. A to B then you need to make a port forward on your mates router for port 3389 to the internal IP address of his computer.

To do reverse, B->A then you will need to make a port forward on your modem.

Mine is something like 3389 external to 3389 internal to address 192.168.1.x.

(Sometimes port forwarding is referred to as virtual server or DMZ)
0