Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TextBox with Background Image or Gradient Color

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Currently I am  creating TextBox which is Inherited from the System.Windows.Forms.TextBox. Now I want to Paint BackColor my Self like

Gradient Color or Bitmap

Now I want some solution that how i can paint the back of textbox.

Actually my idea is to provide the TextArea which has Watermark like feelings. or Developer can used it for the future development without any trouble.

Thank you
Shrenik
0
Comment
Question by:jhaverisk
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 252 total points
ID: 11782923
Have a look at this article. It will give you an idea how you can paint the text box yourself. So you will be able to either paint it with gradient or put a bitmap under it (by also painting it):

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/alphablendtextbox.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davidastle
davidastle earned 248 total points
ID: 11788267
Just override the OnPaintBackground function

Fore example:
using System.Drawing;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace BitmapTextBoxNamespace
{
      public class BitmapTextBox : TextBox
      {
            private Bitmap myBitmap = null;
            public BitmapTextBox(string imagePath)
            {
                  try
                  {
                        myBitmap = new Bitmap(imagePath);
                        this.SetStyle(ControlStyles.AllPaintingInWmPaint |
                              ControlStyles.UserPaint, true);
                  }
                  catch (System.NotSupportedException)
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show("Error: bitmap " + imagePath.ToString()
                              + " could not be created.  Invalid file path.");
                  }

            }
            protected override void OnPaintBackground(PaintEventArgs pevent)
            {
                  base.OnPaintBackground (pevent);
                  pevent.Graphics.DrawImage(myBitmap, pevent.ClipRectangle);
            }
      }
}

Draws a on the background of a textbox.  The problem is that when you type text, the background on the text is not transparent.  You have to pay me more points to try to solve this problem though!
0