?
Solved

Delphi7 and MS Excel

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi
I'm confused when I should use Excel97, Excel2000 and ExcelXP.
What is safe? What are the drawbacks?
It will be widely spread application but generating one simple worksheet.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mokule
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11781915
Use the version that matches your Office version. In general, Office will be reasonable backwards-compatible so Excel97 would support all newer versions but the reality is that it can be a real pain sometimes. Excel2000 would be a better option since this will be more generally accepted.

Also keep in mind that not everyone might have Excel installed. I haven't for example, since I don't need spreadsheets anyway. I only use Office for Word and Access... (And am considering to move back to Corel Office...)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 11781999
I need far more precise answer.

> Use the version that matches your Office version.

your???

> Also keep in mind that not everyone might have Excel installed.
I haven't got it either :)

I've chosen ExcelXP. It works well on computer with WinXP and Excel2000.
What does that mean?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 260 total points
ID: 11782703
This means you haven't used any functionality yet that's not supported by Excel2000. :-)

The three component sets are just COM wrappers around a specific version of Excel. In general, these COM interfaces are very similar so most functions will be similar. However, the newer versions of Excel might include newer COM interfaces for the additional functionality. The COM wrappers are used for early binding of Excel within your application. This will speed things up but it also makes stronger ties between your appliication and a certain version of the objects (Excel) that might be limiting your application in the future.
Still, MS will probably continue to support the older interfaces with it's newer versions of Excel.

If none of your users will use Excel97 then Excel2000 is a good choice. If all users only use Excelxp, then ExcelXP would provide you with even more functionality. You can expect ExcelXP to be reasonable backwards-compatible with Excel2000 but the new Excel functions will not be supported by ExcelXP. I'd advise to use Excel2000 instead. Use the Excel component version that will be used by most of the users.

At home I use Office2000 but never installed the Excel part. Your application would therefore have problems running on my system. Keep that in mind too. :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 11783849
As I stated at the beggining I'm using very very small set of Excel functionalities.
To be precise.
I've chosen ExcelXP component set. I've done what I wanted to be done.
I'm testing on ONE computer with WinXP and Excel2000. It is OK.
Does that prove that it will be working on any installation with Excel2000 and ExcelXP.

>Your application would therefore have problems running on my system.
Not at all. You would see nice message: 'operation not supported on Your system' :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
philly_tee earned 240 total points
ID: 11798181
When I use the Office components I use the 97 suite, simply because they will, in theory, work on 97, 2K and XP.
My programs have been used on Win 95 thru 2K3 with Office 97 thru 2K3. So far I have not had any problems.
As said above, If you choose XP components and expect them to work on 97... you will have problems.

> Does that prove that it will be working on any installation with Excel2000 and ExcelXP.
In theory yes, however the only way to be totally sure is to test it on all possibilities.
But personally I think you can be reasonably confident it will work on 2K and XP.

Philip
0