Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying a db insert but fails due to nothing being passed in one of my form fields...

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am trying to do a simple database insert, however, I seem to have a problem because the column in my table is set to

stateProvinceCode nchar(3)  and does not accept nulls

I have a drop down box on my page like so

<select name="stateProvince" id="stateProvince">
          <option value="">Select One</option>
          <option value="CA">California</option
 </select>

I want to be able to submit my form without having to choose a State/Province.  If I choose nothing it passes "" which seems to cause a problem, because if I choose a state, I do not get any error.

If my column is set to not accept nulls, and has a datatype of nchar(3) how can I get around this?

The stateProvinceCode column is a FK from another table, a table called StateProvince

Should be simple to fix, but I can't seem to get it.

Any help appreciated.

-WS

0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zakaz
ID: 11781894
I would use a <cfparam> tag on the receiving page with default of Null. This at least fills the table

<cfparam name="stateProvince" default="null">
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 500 total points
ID: 11781959
FK can also be null....
why don't you just change the table not null to allow nulls....

else....

or in StateProvince create a value with 0 as a value and pass that in the db...
then you won't have to change anything...

what i mean is <option value="0">Select One</option>

and db insert 0...
also you will have a record with 0 in stateprovince table...

Regards
Hart

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 11782030
zakaz : you won't be able to put "NULL" value into the db as the field is a FK to stateprovince...

Regards
Hart
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Expert Comment

by:zakaz
ID: 11782558
True Hart anything,

i would do as you said change the db myself or stick in "None Chosen" as please choose value in select
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 11783344
hart has the the solution, but i would use XX inplace of 0, then you are consistent in the format

<select name="stateProvince" id="stateProvince">
          <option value="XX">Select One</option>
          <option value="CA">California</option
             ....
 </select>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 11785340
Hi,

Yes, I just added a value in the StateProvince table with XX

And it worked..

Thanks

West
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 11785465
partly my solution....

and nothing for me :-{

;-)

glad you got it working, in your provisnce state table add

XX Not Listed

as the code and long text
0