Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set pdf export to be locked (read-only)

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I set pdf option to export locked pdf document?
0
Comment
Question by:patrikt
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 750 total points
ID: 11783120
Sorry, but you can't do that - the Crystal export dll doesn't support it.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11783252
If you are running a front end application, you possibly could lock it through that.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:patrikt
ID: 11783936
Yes I have front end, but for manipulation with pdf I'll need full acrobat.

Or you know other way how to programaticaly set pdf properties?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11784311
I agree that you'd need acrobat distiller to lock the pdf.  To the best of my knowledge there is no way that you are going to be able to accomplish this.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 11788785
Have a look at the list of 3rd-party Report Managers at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

At least one of these Report Managers can password protect (128-bit) PDF exports.  It can also specify various protection options using a command line argument as follows:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
… "PDF_PROTECT:Owner_Pass>User_Pass>1>1>0>1>1"

The parameters (after the “:”) are separated by a “>” and are as follows:
1. Owner_Password: Keep this password to yourself.  It provides full control over the PDF file.
 
2. User_Password: Give this password to the recipient. The following arguments control
     what the user can do with the PDF file.
     NOTE: If you wish to protect the file but not prompt the user for a Password, leave the
     User_Password option blank. For example: "PDF_PROTECT:Owner_Pass>>1>1>0>1>1"

3. Allow User to Print the File: (1=Yes, 0=No) 1 is typical.
4. Allow User to Copy Text & Images from the File: (1=Yes, 0=No) 1 is typical.
5. Allow User to Edit/Change the File: (1=Yes, 0=No) 0 is typical.
6. Allow User to Add Notes to the File: (1=Yes, 0=No) 1 is typical.
7. Allow User to Print in Full Resolution: (1=Yes, 0=No) 1 is typical.
    Setting this to zero would force low-resolution printing, preventing the document from being
    distilled into a new unrestricted PDF document.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cheers,
- Ido
0