[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting File filters

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi
I have to upload files from a php/html site.
Is there ne way to set the file type filter in upload dialog to images only.
0
Comment
Question by:zsadal
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11782467
You can use either JavaScript or PHP to check what the file exstension is. But don't ask me how.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 100 total points
ID: 11782499
Hi zsadal,

You should be able to handle this with some basic javascript. Here's a good write up that explains the process and limitations:

Filtering (through a file type filter)
http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/forms/file.html#filter

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11784281
simple php solution, it wont filter it client side but will check server side

$allowed_files = array("image/gif","image/pjpeg","image/jpeg","image/jpg","images/png");

if (!in_array($_FILES['file_upload_form_field_name']['type'],$allowed_files)) {
  echo "this file type is not allowed";
 }
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 11840484
Are you talking about specifying hard-coded filters into <input type="file"...> ?
I think it is not possible, not my standard/pure HTML at least...
0