Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT: control not showing within a placeholder

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
On my web page on my DEV server the following code is working i.e. loading the control and displaying it, but on my Live server the code doesnt seem to be showing the control but there are no errors, can anyone help please
                  
Code within page load

PHRequirements=(System.Web.UI.WebControls.PlaceHolder)this.UTInstructions.FindControl("PHRequirements");
PHRequirements.Controls.Add(LoadControl("en_VisRequirements.ascx"));
0
Comment
Question by:Robinsonx6
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11782179
Have you rebuilt and copied the site across properly? It sounds like the control is missing from the dll.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 11782484
Hi,
what are you doing after those lines? can you paste some more code?
what does the control do? display any data? if yes can you check whether there is enough data in the server. sometimes if there is no data to display the control will not display any data and might appear as if it was not loaded. Might sound silly I am sorry for that.

Regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1500 total points
ID: 11782763
Replace the old BIN folder with the new one, after compiling.
-Baan
0