?
Solved

Need an anti virus and firewall for a Server (web server) ?

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have a win2000 server with ISA 2000 server and my computer work as a web server ..
i have failed when tried to install Norton SystemWorks 2004 to it !! ..  it say that this version is just for workstations ..
what you recomment to install on my server .. AntiVirus or Firewall or what  ?
i heard that there are some programs not ony save your server but also your clients from viruses and adawares ! whats your opnions ?
thank you very much..
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 1200 total points
ID: 11784072
Depends on your budget, but Kaspersky labs has excellent antivirus packages.  www.kaspersky.com
I've run Kaspersky on many machines that were already infected.  In one case, Norton was installed and a scan found 4 viruses.  I installed Kaspersky and it found the other 137.  To be fair, one virus had muched up the hosts file so norton was not able to get updates.  In another case just 2 weels ago, I had a client with norton and current definitions finding one virus, and Kaspersky found 3 more that were not detected by norton.  Kaspersky releases updated definitions every 3 hours.  Norton can take a week.

Server-client antivirus packages are nice, but expensive.  Kaspersky runs around $350 for the server and $32.something per client.  You might want to try Kaspersky's standalone version on the server to see if it will install.  They have free 15 day trials available for download of  both standalone versions and the corporate client-server version.

Kaspersky also has extended database definitions you can use optionally to detect spyware, and on their $79 standalone version, it has yet another more detailed definition database you can optionally use that will check java classes as well.

I've heard very good things anout NOD antivirus for servers as well, but never used them and am unfamiliar w/ their pricing.

As for a firewall, I like Sygate's Personal Firewall which is free for personal use, but check their EULA for business use, you may need to buy their "Pro" version to stay legal or install on multiple seats.  The free one is at http://smb.sygate.com/products/spf_standard.htm and from there you can link to the pro version.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mwnnj
mwnnj earned 800 total points
ID: 11789275
Hi 3ezz,

i am curious why do you need a firewall for your server , because ISA 2000 Server is the solution from Microsoft for a server firewall and VPN see link:
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/evaluation/overview/default.asp
also see:
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/community/default.mspx
http://www.isaserver.org/ and http://www.isaserver.org/articles_tutorials/configuration_security/
So if it's that you have really an ISA Server - you do not need to spend money for an another server firewall , cause you have already it !
If you install an another firewall parallel to your ISA Server it will make damage to your server system for sure,this is not a good idea to have 2 firewalls at one and same installation .Just browse the links i gave you and make the best configuration for your needs.

There is one more thing : what kind of Web-Server do you have - Apache Tomcat ...?If it's so, visit the next link also:
http://pny.hsh-grt.com/webfirewall.htm

For an antivirus program i will recomment beside the suggestions from fixnix :

http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html - Kerio are leader at Firewalls such as Sygate and you will receive an appropriate information about how does KerioMailServer6 work beside ISA 2000 .The importaint thing is by Kerio you have a mail-server!,antivirs and antispam package...
http://www.agis.uk.com/avgserver.htm the package from AVG is also not a bad choice...
http://www.hbedv.com/en/- Antivir is too expensive but a professional solution...
http://www.sophos.com/products/sav/-also not a bad choice but

on workstations you can install:
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=100 , not a bad solution - there are universities which use this package on the workstations at the computer pools...

But if you want my opinion:
why don't you make a linux proxy/gateway and configure the firewall rules with IPlists or IPtables; there are plenty of free and good solutions...
Boot Linux versions - Linux from a diskette, you can use a P II PC to make it even...
http://www.coyotelinux.com/
http://www.fli4l.de/e_index.htm- mainly it's in german ,but this is the englisch site , so you would not have much difficoulties.
It's not an easy job but it's secure and much professional to "separate" your network...
Or make a Linux Debian installation on the proxy . Debian is free for server !It's not so easy to configure it, but i'll think ,if you manage it you will enjoy it later...
http://www.debian.org/distrib/cd

Hope will help !
cu

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 11789332
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MinusDriver
ID: 11793677
Yes this depends on your budget, but we use Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 8.1.

You can install it onto your one server. The you can run the Admin program and install the client package to all of your workstations from one location.

I have over 100 workstations so this is awesome since I dont have to walk around and install something in each workstation.

The support is an A+ always fast and very helpful.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11942179
thank you very much and sorry for being late .
0