Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change user folder on windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I plan to add additional storage to my windows 2000 server which holds all the user accounts for my company network.  

I would like to move all of the user folder to the new drive.  How do I ensure that the O/S still knows where all of the user files are?
0
Comment
Question by:AGDSYS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 1200 total points
ID: 11782355
We do this pretty often and what we have used the xcopy command and Secure Copy (3rd Party) in the past.

How to use XCopy:   http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323007

Secure Copy:  http://www.whitehatinc.com/w2ktools/securecopy/

If you xcopy, you will have to recreate your share points.  The profile path in AD should stay the same as long as you are not changing the servers or the share name.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 11785241
Be careful here.  Simply moving them will not transfer share and NTFS permissions:

This MS Knowledge Base article will help you move the shares:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=125996

XCOPY with the /O and /E switches will copy the files, including ACL
and ownership information.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 11785282
I should have clarified that information was in addition to cfairly...not a correction to it.
0